Solved

VBA Excel sumif how to inclued a not equal criteria

Posted on 2010-09-02
9
1,068 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm running some VBA code that passes to a sumif formula a string criteria I want that string criteria to be a not equal to stsement please see below, at the moment it adds everyting rather than excluding the search criteria

searchview= "<>CVN"

.SumIf(grnlable, SearchView, Range("tblCalc[Renewal_Premium]"))
0
Comment
Question by:Thrawn3000
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33592880
Is CVN the text "CVN"?
Try this

searchview= "<>""CVN"""
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 500 total points
ID: 33592892
You can ignore the previous comment.
Now that I have had a chance to test it, this works fine for me (Excel 2010)

searchview = "<>CVN"
MsgBox WorksheetFunction.SumIf(Range("A1:A10"), searchview, Range("B1:B10"))

Is the text CVN exactly or does it have extra spaces after?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thrawn3000
ID: 33592904
Cyberkiwi
there are no extra spaces it is exactly CVN
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 33592907
searchview = "<>'CVN'"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thrawn3000
ID: 33592939
No luck with that
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33593405
I think the key was to re-evaluate whether the text was in fact "CVN" exactly.
I was also of the mind like aikimark that quotes were required, but not so from VBA/worksheetfunction.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Thrawn3000
ID: 33614252
The syntax this solution perscribed is correct.
0