Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't Attach SQL 2000 Database to a 2005 Instance, but same database attaches to 2008r2

Posted on 2010-09-02
8
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a SQL Server database that will not attach or for that matter DTS over to a new Database container on SQL 2005. However, the same database attaches without a peep in SQL 2008 R2 Express.

Is there some configuration in SQL 2005 that I am unaware of ?
0
Comment
Question by:shelbyinfotech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 33592975
What is the original version of the SQL 2000 database?  What is the size of the database being moved?

What version of SQL Server 2005 are you moving to?
Keep in mind that SQL 2005 Express has 2GB database limit whereas SQL 2008 R2 is 10GB.  Therefore, if the database came from SQL 2000 standard for example and is greater than 2GB in size, then you could see the failure you are seeing but yet have success going to SQL 2008 R2 Express.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 33592981
you should not have problem to attach lower 2000 to 2005 or 2008
but can not 2008 to 2000 or 2005
or 2005 to 2000
---
also if it is sql 2005 express  - it has 4gb db limit
2008r2 express 10gb db limit
---anyway what is your sql serve 2005 edition ?
and how big db?
also what was error?
--
dts migration is differnt topic: you can :
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/psssql/archive/2009/02/19/how-to-copy-dts-2000-packages-between-servers-and-from-sql-2000-to-sql-2005-and-sql-2008.aspx 
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 33592997
Yes, 4GB limit -- sorry!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ThakurVinay
ID: 33594397
what error are you getting?

as EugeneZ says its possible to attache lover version to upper version.

HTh
Vinay
0
 

Author Comment

by:shelbyinfotech
ID: 33595220
The database is only 310 megabytes, the 2005 Server is the full edition


.mdf version is 661, your db supports the version 655
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 33595422
it when you try to attach? corrrect
means- it is not for 2005 sql server anymore just for 2008
---
if you need it back as 2005 > you need to create empy database and pump data via SSIS from sql2008; or to fund original sql2000 database.
--do you still have running sql2000 server with the database?
if yes - > try detach it (or stop sql200 service) and copy mdf\ldf files somewhere to sql2005 directory and try to attach..
---
also make sure - you do not attach already upgraded sql2008 mdf\ldf  files (check location)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shelbyinfotech
ID: 33597463
Eugene ...the db that i was attempting to attach was attached to sql 2000 ! That why this makes no sense
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shelbyinfotech
ID: 33597602
You were right ..the copy HAD been previously mounted on 2008
0