Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i repeat play a video in a ole control

Posted on 2010-09-02
8
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a form with a olecontrol that  play a video. i call the video with that command:  
 thisform.olecontrol1.url = "c:\VERTIGO.dvr-ms"
How can i play this video twice or more times?
What type off files can i invoke in this command? Can i call a powe rpoint file?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:luciliacoelho
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jrbbldr
ID: 33593497
The issue does not seem to be how to play the video multiple times since that is easy by wrapping the command in a FOR/ENDFOR LOOP, the question would be how would the user input their desired number of times to play.

Since this is in a form, I'd guess that the form has some field which will allow the user to enter their choice.   If so, then it shouldn't be much more complicated than something like:

nPlayTimes = VAL(ThisForm.txtPlayTimes.Text)
FOR nCntr = 1 TO nPlayTimes
     thisform.olecontrol1.url = "c:\VERTIGO.dvr-ms"
ENDFOR

NOTE - I have not tried this, but it most certainly would execute the command as many times as the user wanted.

The remaining issue would appear to be - how to control Synchronous, sequential plays and prevent launching multiple plays all running concurrently.  
I guess that you could put in a Delay loop immediately after the command is called to hold off the next execution for a specified length of time.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 33593773
There should be an Event that fires when the player has stopped playing. That event should call another URL from the stack.

What I did in these kind of software is to make a CURSOR DBF file which acts like a stack or playlist. You can do it in an array but personally I prefer working with cursors. Quicker, Browseable and easier to access. The user can shuffle, add, delete, randomize, ...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
CaptainCyril earned 2000 total points
ID: 33593774
If your player does not have it then why not use MediaPlayer?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:judgeking
ID: 33599150
If you're talking about looping Media Player in a web page, try the code below.  Playcount is what you're looking for, and the URL can be a playlist or a media file.


<OBJECT ID="WMPlayer1" Name="WMPlayer1" WIDTH="1000" HEIGHT="1000" CLASSID="CLSID:6BF52A52-394A-11d3-B153-00C04F79FAA6" style="position: absolute; left: 0px; top: 1px">
  <PARAM NAME="PlayCount"           VALUE="2"><!-- set to 9999999999 for infinite loop -->
  <PARAM NAME="AutoStart"           VALUE="True">
  <PARAM NAME="FullScreen"          VALUE="False">
  <PARAM NAME="Mute"                VALUE="False">
  <PARAM NAME="EnableContextMenu"   VALUE="True">
  <PARAM NAME="UIMode"              VALUE="None">
  <PARAM NAME="ShowDisplay"         VALUE="False">
  <PARAM NAME="ShowControls"        VALUE="False">
  <PARAM NAME="ShowTracker"         VALUE="False">
  <PARAM NAME="StretchToFit"        VALUE="True">
  <PARAM NAME="URL"                 VALUE="media/MyPlaylist.wpl">
</OBJECT>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:luciliacoelho
ID: 33606674
thanks for all your suggestions, but the probleme is that the user can define that the video will be played until 10 am to 13 am with interval 15m, and i must put repeat the command during this time. It is possible to do this with media payer when i creat the video?
I try before the loop thas Jrbbldrsuggest but i didn´t results.
Thansk
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 33606783
I did a lot of two media players on a foxpro form. Even cross-fading, switching and mixing two playlists and even programming alerts for birthdays and announcements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luciliacoelho
ID: 33607016
the problem is when i want the do the replay of the list. How can i do this?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 33610574
0