Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Home access to shares on 2008 server

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a small network with 11 XP machines and now one Windows 7 Home Premium notebook.  The local user accounts on each of the machines matches a user created on the server.  All of the XP machines access the shares and the permissions set work fine.  some users are limited to certain shares...

The notebook is the problem;  I set up a user on the notebook called "user1" with password "password1" and did the same on the server.  I also set that user up on one of the XP boxes.  When I set up a share to give access to that user the notebook can't and the XP can.  When I look at the sessions active on the server it shows the notebook authenticated as "guest" instead of "user1" where the XP shows as "user1" and works fine.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikelfritz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cshepfam earned 2000 total points
ID: 33593035
The problem is that you have Windows 7 Home Premium.  Windows 7 Pro and Ultimate doesn't have that issue.  What you can do is the following:


1 . Open registry editor ( Start search - regedit)
2 . Browse to  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa
3.  Create a new DWORD value  with the following properties:  

NAME: LmCompatibilityLevel    
VALUE: 1

4. Restart your PC and try the connection again...
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:mikelfritz
ID: 33593047
Thanks - I'll try it in the AM.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpnet
ID: 33593048
Try this
1 . Open registry editor ( Start search - regedit)
2 . Browse to  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa
3.  Create a new DWORD value  with the following properties:   NAME: LmCompatibilityLevel    
                                                                                            VALUE: 1
4. Restart your PC and try the connection again...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpnet
ID: 33593050
Opps someone beat me to it!
0