Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

My BIOS won't recognize 2nd SATA hard drive

Posted on 2010-09-02
11
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Dell Inspiron 531 running Vista Home 32bit.  It has a WD 250 GB HD master.  I bought a new 2TB Hitachi Deskstar to add as a slave.  They are both SATA.  I have four SATA ports on the mobo.  SATA 0 is for my WD HDD.  SATA 1 is for my DVD drive. I plug up the new HDD to SATA 2 or 3 and the BIOS doesn't recognize it.

I unplugged the WD HDD from SATA 0, plug in the new HDD into SATA 0 and the BIOS recognizes.  It seems as though anything plugged into SATA 2 or 3 is not being recognized in the BIOS.

I have tried the new SATA drive with and without a jumper on the back.  

Can anyone tell me why my BIOS won't recognize anything being plugged in to SATA 2 or 3?
0
Comment
Question by:shedmun
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ching023
ID: 33593039
DO you able to check if those SATA 2 and 3 are enabled?

I know there is some Motherboard that can disable some SATA ports.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 33593051
Check the BIOS to see if you have a setting that affects which ports are on.  It would be under SATA controller or Integrated/Embedded Devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shedmun
ID: 33593056
When I'm in the BIOS, it doesn't even give me the option to select/enable/disable the 4 SATA connections.  So when I first get in the BIOS, the Date/Time is highlighted and I can of course press enter and change those.  But when I use the down arrow, it just skips over SATA 0, 1, 2, 3 and goes to 'Smart HDD' (which by the way was disabled so I enabled it but that didn't make any difference).

So I didn't even see a place where I could enable/disable these.  And all four are 'grayed out' whereas other things that I can change, like Date/Time, turn blue when the arrows go to them.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 33593069
Is there a SATA controller or Integrated/Embedded Devices?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ching023
ID: 33593079
Did you try to browse out from the first page in BIOS?
by pressing the left and right arrow, you should see more pages,

Those settings might be under other pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shedmun
ID: 33593122
OK when I go to the 'Advanced' page to the right, and go down to 'Integrated peripherals', there is a Serial-ATA Configuration section.  When I go in there, I have the following:

SATA Controller                        [SATA-1]
RAID Enabled                             [Disabled]
x SATA 1 Primary       RAID       Disabled
x SATA 1 Secondary  RAID       Disabled
x SATA 2 Primary       RAID       Disabled
x SATA 1 Secondary   RAID       Disabled

The bottom 4 (with the x's) are grayed out/unselectable.  When I press Enter on SATA Controller, I get the following:

Disabled  ..... [ ]
SATA-1  ......[x]
SATA-1+2 ......[ ]
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 33593139
Enter on SATA controller and select SATA1+2
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
ID: 33593143
Could you please post your motherboard model number?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33593157
Have you tried to update the BIOS to the current version?

Also, the motherboard is irrelevant - we know the model of the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shedmun
ID: 33593176
BINGO PowerEdgeTech.  That did it.  Thanks to everyone who contributed!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33593214
Glad you got it!
0