Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wordpress links don't work on IIS 6

Posted on 2010-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have installed wordpress on IIS 6 with PHP 3.3 and FastCGI 1.5
I can access the page like this http://blog.mariomercea.com/index.php
but this does not work http://blog.mariomercea.com and also any link from the blog is not accessible.

index.php is defined as default page in IIS documents
0
Comment
Question by:evo_x
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 33593060
What does http://blog.mariomercea.com gives you try to access
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:evo_x
ID: 33593108
Server Application Unavailable
The web application you are attempting to access on this web server is currently unavailable.  Please hit the "Refresh" button in your web browser to retry your request.

Administrator Note: An error message detailing the cause of this specific request failure can be found in the application event log of the web server. Please review this log entry to discover what caused this error to occur.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 33593174
check you website application pool its should not be stopped state. or

Create a new application pool and move the website in this pool and check your url again and see if the problem perisist.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 33593248
Your links in your blog are going to 'www.mariomercea.com' instead of 'blog.mariomercea.com' which is why they don't work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:evo_x
ID: 33593368
you are right I have changed the WordPress general settings and now it works. :)
0