[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Fingerprint recognizition - Fujitsu Lifebook T5010

Posted on 2010-09-02
9
Medium Priority
?
2,347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have Fujitsu Lifebook T5010 tablet. It had Omnipass installed for FingerPrint recognition. It worked fine initially. However, I messed up the enrollment and ended up uninstalling the software; not realizing that I do not have a copy to re-install it.

Can any one help me find a place to find the same online? Or some other opensource alternative which would serve the same purpose.

I have Win XP Pro.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:nainil
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TimAllan
ID: 33593125
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TimAllan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33593128
Direct link for Windows XP drivers for your T5010 :

http://www.pc-ap.fujitsu.com/support/drv_lb_wxp_t5010.html 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RohitBagchi
ID: 33593758
TimAllan's second link is the correct link for your required software. The first link will take you to the primary page which will allow you to get all the drivers / software that ships with your laptop.

RB
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:nainil
ID: 33598868
Thank you TimAllan and RohitBagchi:

http://www.fujitsu.com/downloads/COMP/fpcap/drivers/oldModel/drivers_08/fingerprint/at8releasenote_6.50.09_for_webupdate_20090624.txt
The readme says:
 - This setup package can be used only on the system in which OmniPass V5 or V6
   are installed.
    - It is not possible to carry out a clean installation.

Any idea?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nainil
ID: 33599267
"Setup has determined that OmniPass cannot run on this machine. OmniPass Software is not installed. Setup will terminate now"

This is the error Which Setup throws.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RohitBagchi
ID: 33599501
You can download OmniPass from here : http://www.fujitsu.com/downloads/COMP/fpcap/drivers/oldModel/drivers_08/fingerprint/omnipass_6_50_09c_forat8_web_withencryption.exe

This is part of the software and drivers for your system available from here : http://www.pc-ap.fujitsu.com/support/lb_os_t5010.html - select Windows XP as your OS and you will be able to download ALL the applications and drivers which originally came with your laptop.

However in the short term, the first link in this post will allow you to solve your issue.

Cheers.
RB
0
 

Author Comment

by:nainil
ID: 33603297
Sorry, but the first link did not solve. As i do not have Softex installed already, the setup installer fails.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:RohitBagchi
RohitBagchi earned 1000 total points
ID: 33603515
Hello again,

Let me make this simple -

All the software and drivers you need for your laptop and its supported features are here
:  http://www.pc-ap.fujitsu.com/support/drv_lb_wxp_t5010.html

Since it seems that you may have inadvertently uninstalled multiple things, I will recommend you download and install ALL the drivers and software provided, starting with the drivers. Yes, it may take a little longer than you want, but it is easier than us guessing what exactly is missing each time. Its about 200ish MB of downloads, but you can keep this as a backup for the future in case the software / drivers ever need to be re-installed.

Smile, it could be worse ;)

RB
0
 

Author Comment

by:nainil
ID: 33605429
ahhha. I see. let me try that. thank you.
0