Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tape management strategy in large backup set

Posted on 2010-09-02
6
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi All,

I've got LTO-4 tape drive and using BE 2010 R2 running now, in my backup job I've selected a directory which contains 1.1 TB of files that is a backup file from a 3rd party application (already deduplicated), however after long writing time i found out that the LTO-4 tape 1.6 TB is not enough ? it asked for another tape ?

since the difference is not that big, then i insert the LTO-3 tape. would that be ok for the weekly full archive to tape ?
using 2 tape in one backup set ? LTO-4 and LTO-3 pair ?

any kind of help and suggestion would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers,
JJ
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mal Osborne earned 668 total points
ID: 33593347
An LTO-4 tape is 800Gb, 1.6 is assuming a 2:1 compression ratio. In reality, 2:1 is optimistic, 1.6:1 is a better figure to work with, however in this case the data is almost certainly already compressed.  An LTO-4 & an LTO-3 tape have a combined capacity of 800 + 400 Gb = 1.2Tb, so you should be able to fit 1.1Tb on them, but only just.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33593350
ah yes... thanks for the explanation man...
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dovidmichel
dovidmichel earned 1332 total points
ID: 33621011
Only same type of tapes should be used in a backup set, so only LTO4 or only LTO3 in the same set.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33623208
ah.. but the problem is taht i don't have enough LTO-4, is there any problem in doing so ?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dovidmichel
dovidmichel earned 1332 total points
ID: 33629793
Again you should not mix tapes. Just buy more LTO4 tapes!
Here is a place that has them for $30.
http://www.lenscomputers.com/lto4ulta8.html?gclid=COvWiJS1-KMCFeh25QodKlCpLA
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 33635867
thanks ma n!
0