Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Symantec Endpoint Protection unable to add Exceptions Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-09-02
8
Medium Priority
?
3,106 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I am unable to add exceptions to Symantec Endpoint Protection
the machine is running Windows 2008 R2
installed SEP as an Unmanaged machine

Symantec Endpoint Protection
11.0.6005.562

Live update says the products are up to date,

I am attempting the following:
status options
change settings
file system auto-protect
click to view centralized exceptions
then I click add security risk exception and try to select folder of file and nothing happens.

I know there are registry setting to exclude files and folders, that would help at this point.
I just know I need to exclude some folders and files.

Thanks,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:markpalinux
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 33593136
Are you adding the exception on Symantec Endpoint Manager?

Follow this guideline:

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2007121808365448
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 33597323
so you add the exclusion and you can see it is that what you mean?
 
if so then this is by design.
 
see the following question i answer.
 
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Anti-Virus/Enterprise_Anti-Virus/Q_24910507.html 
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 33632487
any luck?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmlamb earned 2000 total points
ID: 33633351
This is a known issue on unmanaged clients running on 64-bit Windows 2008. If the OS is 64-bit, here is a workaround:

1. Click Changes Settings > Centralized Exceptions\Configure Settings
2. Click Add > Select Truscan Proactive Threat Scan Exception.
3. The 'Add TruScan Proactive Threat Scan Exception' dialog should open.
4. Cancel the dialog.
5. Click Add > Security Risk Exceptions > File or Folder.
6. The 'Add Security Risk Exception' dialog should open this time.

I believe this is resolved in RU6MP1 if you want to upgrade.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:markpalinux
ID: 33633659

I upgraded and that resolved the issue on a test system , but I cannot schedule time to reboot all hosts in production.  

I will try jmlamb's workaround and will let you know.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:markpalinux
ID: 33636002

The workaround didn't work for me, the "The 'Add TruScan Proactive Threat Scan Exception' dialog" never opened for me.

2. Click Add > Select Truscan Proactive Threat Scan Exception.
3. The 'Add TruScan Proactive Threat Scan Exception' dialog should open.

Thanks,
Mark Leddy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmlamb
ID: 33642684
Sorry to see that didn't work. Unfortunately I think you're left with upgrading to truly resolve this. What client features did you install? If you chose AV/AS only, then while a reboot is recommended, you don't have to do it immediately after upgrade. The reboot could be scheduled for off hours.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:markpalinux
ID: 33759239


Problem was with the version I was running.  

Thanks
Mark
0