Solved

VPN Router as PPTP client

Posted on 2010-09-02
7
1,370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Greetings,
Any advice how to set up wireless router/vpn Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH as a PPTP client on its WAN interface (not a VPN server).
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kmlh
7 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 33597460
PPTP client is to connect provider unless you
https://forum.openwrt.org/viewtopic.php?pid=113632
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wpharaon
ID: 33607310
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 33622159
If you *really* mean PPTP Client, then the answer is "You can't do that". Most routers can act as PPTP server only.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kmlh
ID: 33622355
Once firmware dd-wrt is uploaded on router, then it can be used as PPTP client:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Static_PPTP_VPN_Client
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 33624829
to summarize - default firmware allows limited pppoe and pptp to connect provider only, if you need more you need alternate firmware
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34447354
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0