Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco WIC card T1 CSU/DSU and voice channels

Posted on 2010-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have 2 cisco 2600 with csu/dsu T1 wic cards. Since they are not the controller type T1, is there a way to setup voice channels on these two using serial ports? Pl answer.
0
Comment
Question by:totaram
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dinkon4u
ID: 33594274
NO way...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alex Bahar
ID: 33595012
Voice is supported only on VWIC type cards. VWIC stands for Voice WAN Interface Card. So these cards can be used both for Voice and WAN (data).
Even if you have a VWIC card, you still need to install DSP modules (PVDM) on your router. DSP converts T1 voice to packet voice and vice versa (voip). On a 2600 router you need an NM-HDV network module which carries both the T1 card and the DSPs.
On newer ISR routers (28xx, 38xx) you do not need the NM-HDV modules because the DSPs and VWIC can be directly installed to the motherboard.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps274/product_data_sheet09186a0080091b9c_ps259_Products_Data_Sheet.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:totaram
ID: 33596625
How do we check if we have NM-HDV module on our cisco 2600? Any command.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Bahar earned 500 total points
ID: 33596996
If you do not have physical access to the router, then "show inventory" will tell you all modules installed on your router. You should look for "High Density Voice" to identify NM-HDV or NM-HDV2.
See the module description below.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk652/tk701/technologies_tech_note09186a00800b65d6.shtml 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:totaram
ID: 33598585
Thank you..
0