Solved

Can't find USB Controller driver for Dell Inspiron 1150, not on Dell site

Posted on 2010-09-02
28
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

Reformatted an Inspiron 1150, after installing all the Dell.com drivers, it still shows a "Universal Serial Bus (USB) Controller" with a yellow exclamation point in device manager.  Dell.com doesn't show anything applicable.  

The device ID is "PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_24CD&SUBSYS_017F1028&REV_01" which comes up on DriverGuide but the two available downloads doesn't seem to be applicable.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Jsmply
  • 10
  • 9
  • 3
  • +3
28 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
ivanoviola earned 100 total points
ID: 33593196
Have you installed the latest service pack  and Windows updates for XP (SP3)? If not this may help.

SP3: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=5B33B5A8-5E76-401F-BE08-1E1555D4F3D4&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:helpnet
helpnet earned 100 total points
ID: 33593202
The problem is almost certainly not with the USB driver, but the chipset driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 33593215
Yes, but regardless the machine shipped WAY before xp sp3 was around.  So I would assume there is a driver or hardware issue someplace.  Tried updating the device via Windows Update, but it doesn't find anything.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpnet
ID: 33593216
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 33593219
Thanks Helpnet.  I agree and assumed the same but the latest chipset from Dell was installed already.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpnet
ID: 33593221
If the chipset is not detected properly, there can be problems with all sorts of driver installations
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpnet
ID: 33593230
I would delete the USB drivers installed and reinstall the chipset driver anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 33593233
Reinstalled the chipset, no dice thus far.  =\
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpnet
ID: 33593236
You could als try upgrading to the latest BIOS (if you haven't already).  WinXP (even SP3) contain or automatically detect the correct drivers for all computers, even common ones from large OEMs like DELL.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ivanoviola
ID: 33593242
From what I've been reading this seems to be a common problem with this model laptop. I haven't found a clear straight forward answer. There is a possibility it can be hardware related (which means system board). If you did a clean install of XP and installed all drivers from the Dell website I am leaning towards this. Will keep looking though.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpnet
ID: 33593255
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Grant1842
Grant1842 earned 100 total points
ID: 33593262
I allways use www.drivereasy.com its free and works well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpnet
ID: 33593269
Do you know any history of the laptop, where there problems with sound and chipset before the reinstall (a lot of posts about usb issues with this model indicate a problem occured with sound and USB at the same time).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpnet
ID: 33593271
I would also try the intel site for a chipset utility to see what it detects
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 33593278
Unknown about the history, hasn't been used in years and was loaded with spyware and bloatware when it was brought back to life today so it was formatted today.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpnet
ID: 33593293
Does the sound work on the laptop?

http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/laptop/f/3517/t/19320158.aspx

As well as the order of driver installation, one point I found interesting in this one, is the association of sound failure with hardware failure of the modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 33593297
Interestingly, the sound driver link on dell.com is dead.  Had to obtain them from Windows Update.  However, after updating via Windows Update it works just fine.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 33593307
That link that you posted mentions the Dell Quickset being a possible problem.  However, the Quickset drivers are missing from Dell.com also (dead link).  I don't see believe the Quickset link would cause this issue though.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 100 total points
ID: 33593886
What is the error message when you look at the device properties for it in the device manager?
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 33594062
test if the usb works from a live cd, like knoppix  :   ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.0.1CD-2006-06-01-EN.iso      
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 33596128
Actually, it looks like it's now solved.  Did a fresh install of XP again, installed the dell system software, the chipset, the video, then the NIC (just to get online) and then let Windows update look for the driver next for the USB Controller . . . it took quite  a while but it did find a driver via Windows Update and seems like it's working now!

How often do you (any of you experts) rely on Windows Update for the driver?  I usually prefer OEM drivers, but in this case Dell has nothing on their website for the USB controller or the audio controller.  There is at least a link for the audio controller, but it's a deadlink.  There is nothing there at all for the USB controller (just the Intel chipset which doesn't solve the issue).

Also had tried the Intel scanning utility to update, that didn't help either.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 33596261
Thx!  Would still appreciate feedback/answer to the last question/post!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33596566
I never use the Windows Update for the driver. Running the INTEL chipset install package should have installed the driver for the USB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 33596728
We assumed it would have also, but sadly it didn't.  Tried multiple times, and even went to Intel and did there software scan to check for a newer version.  Nothing worked.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33596995
Things don't always go according to plan. Glad you got it working.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33597240
on older pc's, there are no Windows 7 drivers in many cases, so you need Windows update then..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 33597755
Nobus: Actually this is WinXP Home

Thanks edbedb.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33598328
ok -  tx for the feedback - overlooked !
0