Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I suppress blank group?

Posted on 2010-09-02
10
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a group of item type. Under that group, I have the list of items. However, if the item has quality is bad, I suppressed it. Now, the scenario is ITEM TYPE 1 has 2 items which are ITEM 1, ITEM 2 and both of them are bad. Therefore, they are all suppressed and now ITEM TYPE 1 is empty. I want to suppress that ITEM TYPE 1 because it is blank now. I tried to count the number of items in ITEM TYPE but it returns 2 instead of 0 which I expected. Any solution for this?
0
Comment
Question by:YVF
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kingjely
ID: 33593266

Hi,

If you want to suppress blank Group>
go to section expert> choose the group section to suppress and 'tick' suppress blank section


0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kingjely earned 1600 total points
ID: 33593333

Hi YVF

That's how you suppress a blank group, Did that help, or would you like to upload a sample of your report so we can see what else it is you need to do?

Kj
0
 

Author Comment

by:YVF
ID: 33593442
I tried it before posting question but it doesn't work. I think the reason is that group is not blank because it have items which are bad quality. And I just hide that bad quality items.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kingjely
ID: 33593452

Instead of hide, can you suppress them if there bad ?

Then suppress the group section? or have you tried that too>

If not want to post a sample, save data with report, and will have a look.. try above first though if you haven't already
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33593612
Do you need the data for the report?
If not then just change the filter/selection to not select those records.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33593620
One way to do this is to create a formula

If {YourQualityField} = "GOOD" then
    1
Else
    0

YOu can then suppress the group with a formula like
Sum({@GoodQuality},{GroupFIeld}) = 0

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:YVF
ID: 33593799
Hi mlmcc,

I think I can use your second method. However, I got a error say that the field cannot summarized. The reason is I have a Sum() in if clause condition.

Then in suppress formula of the group, I do sum to get all the number of suppressed items to do compare with "COUNT(Item)" and it complained that error.
If ({@Quantity} = 0) AND (Sum ({<ReportName>.Order}, {<ReportName>.ItemCode}) = 0) Then
1
Else
0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33605540
In that case you probably can't do it since the headers are done before the details can calculate.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:YVF
ID: 33608275
So, is there any solution or not?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33608435
You can always calculate it using a formula or a running total and then use it iin the group footer.  The only way to get it in the group header would be in a subreport.

mlmcc
0