[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Symantec incremental backups

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am doing incremental backups to a portable disk drive but want each days backup in is own backup file.  How can I make backupexec not continue a previous backup in the same backup file ?
0
Comment
Question by:HalCHub
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 33598650
I guess it depends a lot on which Symantec product you're using...

But in any case,one could do it by having seven separate jobs; the Saturday job (say) would be the full backup with a target of its directory, and then Sunday through Friday, you'd have one incremental backup job for each day, repeating on the week, and each would go to its designated directory.

If you're saying you never do full backups... well, good luck with that; it's not a good way to protect your data (unless the product you're using has the ability to create synthetic full backups).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 33598838
we do full backups on friday night.  If I set the backup to do overwrite one for each day will it then wipe the file and start fresh ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 33601382
Best is to use the staging disk. this means backup will happen to one disk all the time, and then u can configure replcaition or disk copy to another portable disk. this i how i do with my other backup solutions.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 1000 total points
ID: 33603076
In the job definition, you target a "Media Set". Set the Append Period for that Media Set to something smaller than a day - for example 15 hours. That way Backup Exec won't be able to add to a bkf file that was written to the day before.
0