Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

my user lost contacts on iphone

Posted on 2010-09-02
2
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
a users contacts disappeared on their iphone and 1 hour later and old contact list magically appeared. is there a way to recover contacts thru exchange and activesync. my user is in hawaii and Im in nebraska
0
Comment
Question by:sirius7
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TimAllan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33593334
Sounds like they've synced with iTunes and not via Exchange.

Get the user to go into iTunes,
Click on the iPhone on the left side
Click the Info tab at the top.
Untick Sync Contacts with "Outlook".

Get them to resync through itunes
then get them to check their email which should resync all their contacts from the exchange server and not via Outlook via iTunes.

good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fs40490
ID: 33593342
Yes the user should be able to sync their contacts with the exchange systems via activesync.  Are all of the contacts that they are looking for available in their exchange account though?  If they are they should get a synced copy upon a successful sync with exchange.
0