Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use DLL with a web service?

Posted on 2010-09-02
7
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I would like to use a VB.NET application in the web, created a DLL for the application and trying to include it as part of a web service to view the application in the web.  I added to DLL as a reference in the webservice but don't know what to do from there, please help.

I am using Visual Studio 2008 (VB.NET) to create the DLL and webservice.

Thanks,

Victor
0
Comment
Question by:vcharles
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 33593492
If its a standard asp.net web service then you put the DLL in the bin directory the same as a regular asp.net site.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/t990ks23.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:larkvale
ID: 33602457
Just add a reference to your DLL in the Web Service project, then deploy the web service, it will include the dll in the bin folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 33602567
The problem is even with the dll as part of the webservice, when I access the webservice in vb.net, I don't see the application that was converted to the dll, how do I access the dll?

How do I access the webservice from asp.net?

Thanks,

Victor
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Dale Burrell
ID: 33602612
I'm not sure exactly what you are asking... are you familiar with building as asp.net web service?

Is this any help http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/t113267-how-to-reference-a-dll-from-aspx.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 33602738
I would Like to use a vb.net application in the web, converted it to a dll to use with asp.net in order to use it in the web. I was told to include it in a webservice than call the webservice with asp.net, is that correct? Or is there a way to use the dll with asp.net directly?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Burrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 33605744
I quote from the link I posted earlier:

"If you have a precompiled class that you want to expose as a XML Web service
(and this class exposes methods marked with the [WebMethod] attribute),
you can create an .asmx file with only the following line :

<%@ WebService Class="MyWebApplication.MyWebService" %>

MyWebApplication.MyWebService defines the WebService class,
and is contained in the /bin subdirectory of the ASP.NET application."

I expect that your VB App/DLL isn't exposing methods using the [WebMethod] attribute, although you might be able to add that without affecting you regular app. Otherwise you need to put some code in you asmx file which acts as an interface to the DLL - I would suggest doing this anyway as it leaves your code more generic.

Here is a simple example of creating a web service... sorry its in C# but should be easily translated into VB. If you can get a simple "Hello World" working then you can easily write the interfaces to your DLL.

http://www.codeguru.com/Csharp/Csharp/cs_webservices/tutorials/article.php/c5477
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vcharles
ID: 33712388
Thank you, I appreciate the help.
0