Solved

setting up Wireless Access point at different location using controller at main location

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We have an HQ location and have a wireless controller setup with about 8 1142 WAPs.. We just had a T1  laid out for a different location. Is it possible to configure multiple WAPs at other office locations using the same controller that we have at HQ via T1..?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:verbal7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:enzogoy
Comment Utility
I can't see why not.  If one able to talk to the controller, put a few more in shouldn't be a problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pmanno
Comment Utility
Sure you can do it, but why?  If you do this, then all the wireless traffic from the remote site will have to travel to your site controller and back again.  Are you sure you want to chew up your T1 like that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:verbal7
Comment Utility
I guess it will be alright cuz the new site only has about 20 users. and we don't want to buy a new controller. Can you suggest how do we do this?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pmanno earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Per Cisco's website:
-------------------------
Q. Can I install Lightweight Access Points (LAPs) at a remote office and install a Cisco Wireless LAN Controller (WLC) at my headquarters? Does the Lightweight AP Protocol (LWAPP) work over a WAN?

    A. Yes, you can have the WLCs across the WAN from the APs. LWAPP works over a WAN when the LAPs are configured in Remote Edge AP (REAP) or Hybrid Remote Edge AP(H-REAP) mode. Either of these modes allows the control of an AP by a remote controller that is connected via a WAN link. Traffic is bridged onto the LAN link locally, which avoids the need to unnecessarily send local traffic over the WAN link. This is precisely one of the greatest advantages of having WLCs in your wireless network.

    Note: Not all Lightweight APs support these modes. For example, H-REAP mode is supported only in 1131, 1140,1242, 1250, and AP801 LAPs. REAP mode is supported only in the 1030 AP, but the 1010 and 1020 APs do not support REAP. Before you plan to implement these modes, check to determine if the LAPs support it. Cisco IOS® Software APs (Autonomous APs) that have been converted to LWAPP do not support REAP.
0