Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Alarm light on Sonicwall 3360

Posted on 2010-09-02
7
Medium Priority
?
3,066 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
The alarm light on my sonicwall 3360 has been blinking constantly. There's no errors on the log except some spoofing alerts and regular vpn logs. I had rebooted the firewall last night and the alarm light still didn't go away. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:verbal7
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 200 total points
ID: 33593477
Check out this KB.  It might answer your question.http://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=7314
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dosdet2
ID: 33599537
RE: digitap's link..

One of the reasons listed is a Fan not working or being too hot.  I'm sure you know that heat can be a killer for electronic equipment.  Even if the device has an overheat shutdown system build in, if the device is allowed to run close to that limit for a period of time, there can still be damage from that heat even though it didn't do an auto-shutdown.  Most are designed to shut down in the event of a cooling failure and not a steadily increasing buildup.  (Frog in boiling water syndrome.)

My rule of thumb is if it is too hot to hold the device case against your cheek for a few seconds, it is too hot to be running well.  If it is too hot, at least get a fan blowing on it until you can find out why.

Just FYI
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33599586
We had a sonicwall get too hot and sound an audible and visual alert.  Checking the logs indicated this was the issue.  There was also indication the appliance would soon die...which it did with much fan fare.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dosdet2
ID: 33599900
I'll bet.  
I had a sonicwall just up and die one day (5 yrs old).  Had a new one the next morning on warranty.  

Went through 3 netgears (FVS124G) in 18 months.  None on warranty - always something `wrong'.    
Never again.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33600057
Indeed...
0
 

Author Comment

by:verbal7
ID: 33600230
Thanks, there is nothing in my log for a failed fan, but there are ip spoof alerts. and the document digitab shared said spoofing is one of the minor alarms.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33600333
Thanks for the points!
0