[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hiding Scheduled Tasks from root UNC path on Windows 2008 R2 share

Posted on 2010-09-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
If a user browses to a Windows 2008 R2 UNC path, i.e. \\hostname, they will see shares but they will also see "Scheduled Tasks". How can this be hidden so it doesn't appear. I have seen similar requests when searching around, i.e. http://itknowledgeexchange.techtarget.com/itanswers/how-remove-scheduled-task-from-share/ but 2008 doesn't seem to have the same keys?
0
Comment
Question by:adamshields
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tobias
ID: 33594453
Dear adamshields,

Do you have tried to search for the key {D6277990-4C6A-11CF-8D87-00AA0060F5BF} ?

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Malajlo earned 2000 total points
ID: 33594504
You see shared folder also as ordinary user?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:adamshields
ID: 33598595
That was it. I was browsing the shares as an administrator, limited users do not see the "Scheduled Task" dialog in the share.
0