Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows File server archiving

Posted on 2010-09-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

What is the best software or method for handling file server archiving process. Users still need to search through archives and request files they want access to. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:amerretz
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KruglerD
ID: 33593639
In our office, we have a seperate drive (R for archive) where after a group of files are archived "so not continuously backed up" that everyone has Read-Only access.  Thay way they still have access to it, but you don't have to worry about backing them up because someone changed it.  Our R drive is on a nas server, but can also be on a windows server as another drive, and doesn't have to be fast as it doesn't get accessed that often.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sire_harvey earned 1000 total points
ID: 33593820
Enterprise Vault is one application that handles archiving very well. Its been around for ages and there are a plethora of options.

Depending on licensing you can archive File Server, Exchange Server and Sharepoint Servers.

http://www.symantec.com/en/au/business/enterprise-vault
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MrN1c3
MrN1c3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33594834
I have used enterprise vault for Exchange archiving and Journalling for 3 years, its a great product.  If I was looking at file archiving, I would look no further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amerretz
ID: 33599265
Thanks guys,

Currently we are manually moving files around and doing exports to pst's. It's time consuming and by the sounds of it enterprise vault is the front runner in archiving.

I will certainly be investigating this product!

Thanks Again!
0