[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Exception Details: System.Web.HttpException: Cannot use a leading .. to exit above the top directory.

Posted on 2010-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a hyperlink on a sub domain aspx page pointing to another active server page.  When I execute the hyperlink the page throws the following error:  Any suggestions.  I checked my configuration page it that is set correct.  I have checked other link on this site and tried them as well with no help.  Any assistance would be great.

Server Error in '/' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cannot use a leading .. to exit above the top directory.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.Web.HttpException: Cannot use a leading .. to exit above the top directory.

Source Error:

An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.  

Stack Trace:


[HttpException (0x80004005): Cannot use a leading .. to exit above the top directory.]
   System.Web.Util.UrlPath.ReduceVirtualPath(String path) +8855223
   System.Web.Util.UrlPath.ReduceVirtualPath(String path) +8855309
   System.Web.Util.UrlPath.Reduce(String path) +52
   System.Web.Util.UrlPath.Combine(String appPath, String basepath, String relative) +214
   System.Web.VirtualPath.Combine(VirtualPath relativePath) +119
   System.Web.HttpRequest.MapPath(VirtualPath virtualPath, VirtualPath baseVirtualDir, Boolean allowCrossAppMapping) +84
   System.Web.HttpRequest.MapPath(String virtualPath, String baseVirtualDir, Boolean allowCrossAppMapping) +87
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.AccessDataSource.GetPhysicalDataFilePath() +101
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.AccessDataSource.get_PhysicalDataFile() +15
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.AccessDataSource.CreateConnectionString() +16
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.AccessDataSource.get_ConnectionString() +15
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.SqlDataSourceView.ExecuteSelect(DataSourceSelectArguments arguments) +78
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.AccessDataSourceView.ExecuteSelect(DataSourceSelectArguments arguments) +58
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.ListControl.OnDataBinding(EventArgs e) +95
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.ListControl.PerformSelect() +34
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.BaseDataBoundControl.DataBind() +73
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.BaseDataBoundControl.EnsureDataBound() +82
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.BaseDataBoundControl.OnPreRender(EventArgs e) +22
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.ListControl.OnPreRender(EventArgs e) +18
   System.Web.UI.Control.PreRenderRecursiveInternal() +80
   System.Web.UI.Control.PreRenderRecursiveInternal() +171
   System.Web.UI.Control.PreRenderRecursiveInternal() +171
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +842

 
0
Comment
Question by:BOEING39
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SameerJagdale
ID: 33593611
do you have css files? if yes, try moving them to some different folders.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dschauhan82
ID: 33593614
http://forums.asp.net/t/1019849.aspx

Please read this documents and hope u will get solution of your problem...

0
 

Author Comment

by:BOEING39
ID: 33623747
Found solution on own.  Needed to place file in sub directory.  Thx
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SameerJagdale earned 1000 total points
ID: 33740852
pls close the question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BOEING39
ID: 33890599
Found answer
0