Solved

ESX 3.5 Upgrade Failed - Cannot Boot

Posted on 2010-09-02
9
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
attempted to upgrade from "ESX 3.5 Update 3" to "ESX 3.5 update 5" using a CD locally at the server.  Shortly after the Install process began, it failed with a fatal error (see attached image).  We tried differerent media and ran the media test, which passed.  We then decided to backout and just reboot, but now the server will not even boot! I'm getting an error 15 file cannot be found?  See attached image.  Any ideas on what went wrong on how to resolve? Upgrade Fails Reboot Fails?
0
Comment
Question by:dkraut
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33593676
Are the VMs on the local datastore or on shared storage (NAS/SAN)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkraut
ID: 33595417
Local Datastore.  No connection to SAN for this server.  
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 400 total points
ID: 33596918
Have you made a backup of your VMs?

Try to install from scratch and see if it find the previous VMFS datastore.  If so it will ask you to keep existing datastore as an option
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:maytrix
maytrix earned 100 total points
ID: 33598888
I agree with paul.  You could spend hours troubleshooting or spend 30 minutes re-installing.  It's often the quickest fix.  Just be sure not to wipe out the local data store.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkraut
ID: 33600143
No backups since it's a dev server, but losing the VM's would be painful.  It's an IBM x3650 with (5) 500GB SATA drives in a RAID 5 array.  I've considered reinstalling, but how do you do that while preserving the datastore?  

So I guess I'm the only one that's run into this lovely upgrade oddity?  :)  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkraut
ID: 33600356
OK Thanks, before I try the reinstall, one other thought came up... Is it still possible to obtain ESX 3.5 Update 4?  I'm thinking that possibly it will perform the upgrade without error.  I've searched but cannot find any version other than Update 5.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33601412
I would install ESX Update 5 straight off, this way you kill 2 birds with one stone
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkraut
ID: 33601598
ok guys, based on some info I found on the HCL regarding the IBM x3650, I decided to install ESX 4 Update 2 and it found and allowed me to preserve the datatstore.  I have it back in vcenter and it appears to be fine now.  The only issue is that the vm's are all showing as orphaned, but I was able to remove them and then add to Inventory to resolve.  Thanks for the guidance!!  Cheers!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33601612
If you're feeling lucky you can now go to ESX 4.1 and you'll be able to connect the ESX hosts to your domain...good stuff.  Now you've got the warm and fuzzies since everything came up, nice.
0