Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does my Hard drive have slow transfer speeds?

Posted on 2010-09-02
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a caviar black 500gb drive (and 2 other drives 1 TB, 250gb hooked to a serial ATA mb):

http://wdc.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/wdc.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=2534&p_created=&p_cats=185&p_cv=1.185&p_pv=2.279&p_prods=227,279

and I have been having general windows problems.  Moreover the Windows 7 performance rating of my drive is 5.9 (the lowest of any of my hardware).

When I run passmark disk check:

http://www.passmark.com/

It says I am running about a 4.1 MB/sec read time

When try Vopt it says 63MB/sec, when I try HD tune pro I get 85 Mb/sec.  

These two last ones seem like decent numbers, but I can't tell if my hard drive is running slower than it should or not.

I have tried:

* made sure DMA is enabled
* removed controllers from device manager and rebooted
* updated bios
* installed new chipset drivers
* checked for fragmentation
* ran factory diagnostics on the drive (everything seemed ok).

I'm not sure if the drive is abnormally slow or not.  I think it is swapping more  than previously (memory is filling up) and I'll probably wipe my drive and add 2gb of ram but I'm just worried that the problem will return so I want to find out more about it.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jacksmind
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RohitBagchi
ID: 33593742
Hello there,

This one's a toughie to evaluate without specific model numbers, BUT if you pull out the exact model number of your drive, the charts here : http://www.harddrivebenchmark.net/hdd_list.php will be able to tell you if your particular hard drive is performing as it should.

Hard drive performance varies based on many factors including the cache size, drive rpm, data fragmentation, load on bus... so its a good idea to start checking if your drive performance is notably lower than what it should be by checking and comparing the results from the site above with your "specific" drive model.

Similar charts are available here : http://www.storagereview.com/php/benchmark/bench_sort.php

And here : http://www.techarp.com/showarticle.aspx?artno=511

Cheers,
RB
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Psy053
Psy053 earned 600 total points
ID: 33593749
Problems you're having aside, from what I've read, a WEI of 5.9 is very reasonable and pretty much the most you'll get out a 7200rpm Drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 33594113
i have a 7200 rpm drive on W7, and it says 5.9 also !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chataros
ID: 33594557
try defragmenting, it might help
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1200 total points
ID: 33594908
"... Does my Hard drive have slow transfer speeds? "  ==>  No.      A Windows Experience Index of 5.9 is exactly what I'd expect for that drive;  and HDTune (the most reliable of the utilities you ran)  is showing a very respectable  85 Mb/sec.

You're doing just fine.    
0