Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2, not all memory usable

Posted on 2010-09-02
10
7,900 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi there,

I have a following problem - I have a HP Proliant ML150 G6, with two Intel Xeon E5504 processors and 4 GB of RAM in it.

When I boot the system, everything is OK - BIOS shows the correct amount of RAM. But when I check the system properties in the operating system itself the installed memory is shown like this - 4.00GB (1.99GB usable). I have added an image showing the OS readings on memory.

I opened Resource Manager and found out that 2057MB of my RAM is Hardware reserved. I have added a picture for that also.

So, the question is - how do I see what hardware reserves the RAM, and is it possible to remove the hardware reservation (Is it safe - if not, I would have to buy extra RAM apparently)?

Thanks in advance!
memory-gluks.jpg
hardware-Reserved-memory.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Kaarliic
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:goyal_251
ID: 33594116
you are either using 32bit OS,so you are not able use all 4GB of your RAM, since some of that address space is reserved for hardware IO.  you're stuck with 32 bits of hardware address space.

Refer below link .it may help

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778(VS.85).aspx 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kaarliic
ID: 33594146
Goyal,

Windows Server 2008 R2 only comes in 64-bit version. (See the 1st picture called memory-gluks.jpg ).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:goyal_251
ID: 33594601
oh.. sorry .however in general such problem happend when either your chipset/processor/os is 32 bit.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33594637
As far as i know this server comes with a integrated video card which uses system memory for the GFX card - the memory that is being used is most likley being used by the GFX chip.. there is a way of changing it just checking now.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33594647
Aparently the amount of video RAM allocated can be changed in the bios on the server, maybe worth taking a look and allocating something less than 2GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kaarliic
ID: 33594711
Woolnoir,

Thank you! I will try that in about 5 hours, when the work in the office is done.

I will inform you about my results.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33594722
If it doesn't work let me know and ill look for other things, there are many possible reasons, but the fact that the memory is hardware reserved suggest that something on the system is sharing system memory - ill continue looking, if you can update us.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kaarliic
ID: 33594761
One more thing, I probably had to mention in the original post - I have HP P212/ZM (Zero Memory) RAID controller installed - maybe it is the one causing trouble?

It is hard for me to understand, why server's video card would want to reserve whooping 2gb of RAM..
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 500 total points
ID: 33595534
In theory it could be that card too, the only way for sure is to use a process of elimination, first things first, check for GFX memory settings and see what happens.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kaarliic
ID: 33606109
The problem actually was simple - when I restarted the server, I noticed that BIOS only "sees" 2GB's of RAM and there was an error message which pointed out that memory pooling was done incorrectly.

I reseated memory modules and now everything is fine.

0