Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Project Compare Program?

Posted on 2010-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Guys, does anyone know of a utility to compare two Foxpro project files?

Mostly, I am looking for an automated way to check to see the differences in file names in two products.
0
Comment
Question by:fmoore0001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 33594720
Projects are just DBF tables and you may create following query to check for filename differences:

USE Project1.PJX
USE Project2.PJX IN 0

SELECT LEFT(name, 80) FileName, type  FROM Project1 WHERE name NOT in (SELECT name FROM Project2)

SELECT LEFT(name, 80) FileName, type  FROM Project2 WHERE name NOT in (SELECT name FROM Project1)

If you are interested in filename without path, use JUSTFNAME() function:

SELECT LEFT(JUSTFNAME(name), 80) FileName, type  FROM Project2 WHERE name NOT in (SELECT JUSTFNAME(name) FROM Project1)

etc.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf Doschke earned 2000 total points
ID: 33595271
...to see the differences in file names in two products....

Hmm, same names does not mean same version and perhaps even not same classes. Such a project comparison is of limited use. If you aim towards project source versioning, you can use Visual Source Safe with foxpro, which is outdated but would still work.

http://fox.wikis.com/wc.dll?Wiki~VisualSourcesafeIntegration

The general goal of a source versioning integration is to maintain a project and be able to work on it in a team of developers, also keep certain versions eg stable production, beta, development. All this without independant scattered copies but a central repository of the project files, which also holds information about who has checked out files for what reasons and what changes have been made for what reasons when the changes are check in again.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 33595279
source code control is the general name, not source versioning, sorrry.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fmoore0001
ID: 33623788
Thanks, Olaf.  This is the path we took.
0