Solved

Exchange seerver

Posted on 2010-09-03
22
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Our domain controller crashed yesterday and I managed to get it back up and running again. Unfortuantely when I try to log on to the exchange server is I get a message Windows cannot connect to the domain, either the domain controller is down or other unavailable........Some users can logon to their PCs with no issues and receive emails while others can not. When I ping the exchange server I get a response.

We use server 2003

Any ideas!
0
Comment
Question by:PlanAndSimple
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +5
22 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33594596
Make sure there is a computer account in AD for the exchange server, and check DNS is up and running on the DC. Can you login in to the exchange server as the local domain account and check the network settings, and ping some NETBIOS names?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mike Thomas
ID: 33594631
Try simply restarting the exchange server.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 33594698
Before restarting the exchange server (which is a good suggestion), try restarting net logon service on the DC.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 33594733
make sure that the computer account of the Exchange server is in AD and that trust is correct and DNS is working correctly, it might be necessary to run /preparead again.

also try from the Exchange sever to dis-join and it a join it to the domain (don't restart after disjoin
0
 

Author Comment

by:PlanAndSimple
ID: 33594773
Hi,

There is an account for the mail server, DNS is up and running. I have logoned on locally to the servers and an getting the follwoing errors in event viewer.

Event 4: The kerberos client received a KRB_AP_ERR_MODIFIED error from the server host/coumail.gcc.int.  The target name used was GCC\COUMAIL$. This indicates that the password used to encrypt the kerberos service ticket is different than that on the target server. Commonly, this is due to identically named  machine accounts in the target realm (GCC.INT), and the client realm.   Please contact your system administrator.

Event 9188: Microsoft Exchange System Attendant failed to read the membership of group 'cn=Exchange Domain Servers,cn=Users,dc=gcc,dc=int'. Error code '8007203b'.

Please check whether the local computer is a member of the group. If it is not, stop all the Microsoft Exchange services, add the local computer into the group manually and restart all the services.

eVENT 2114: Process MAD.EXE (PID=3324). Topology Discovery failed, error 0x80040952.

Thanks for your help


0
 

Author Comment

by:PlanAndSimple
ID: 33594775
Also I'm able to ping all other servers on the network from the mail server.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MinoDC earned 225 total points
ID: 33594779
Login to Exchange with local Administrator.

In Computer properties, in Name Tab, delete ONLY domain extension (eg.: domain.com , you delete only .com ) and click OK .

Insert Domain Administrator Password and restart Exchange.

Next reboot , login with domain admin account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PlanAndSimple
ID: 33594801
Just in the process of rebooting mail server, will let you know the outcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PlanAndSimple
ID: 33594862
System rebooted with same problem.

MinoDC not sure I follow. Ours in a .int domain, if I delete the .int from the domain tab will this not remove from/or not id domain next time I logon on after reboot?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 33595060
If you delete the extension from domain tab (.int), Exchange rewrite its SID in domain and Re-Trust the domain.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 33595072
ah...Exchange ISN'T remove from domain in this way and the domain extension , after reboot , is rewrite in domain tab .
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:PlanAndSimple
ID: 33595104
Hi, tried it and it let me log on as network admin but after reboot of PCs still cannot access emails. Outlook not connecting to sever.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 33595147
View if all exchange service and db are OK.

Next Close and re-open outlook client .

which version of exchange and outlook you have ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PlanAndSimple
ID: 33595214
Hi,

In services the Microsoft Exchange  Info store won't start error; dependcy service or group failed to start.

Exchange 2003 and outlook 2003.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MinoDC
ID: 33595231
what error you have in the event viewer
0
 

Author Comment

by:PlanAndSimple
ID: 33595268
Error under Apps = MS ExchangeDSAccess Error ID 2114: process INETINFO.EXE (PID=1364). Topology Discovery failed, error 0x80040952.

Error under Sys = Service Control Manager Error ID 7001:  The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service depends on the Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service which failed to start because of the following error:
The operation completed successfully.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PlanAndSimple
ID: 33595644
Hi, got services backup and running but still have problems with a users not being able to access emails.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 225 total points
ID: 33595721
do you have any other DC in the domain - or was this the only DC

You can sit and troubleshoot your way out of all kerberos / gpt and other errors.
OR
you can run dcpromo on your domain controller.
Reboot that.
then reboot exchange

and hope exchange gets it.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TechHammer
TechHammer earned 50 total points
ID: 33595735
On a side note.  After  you resolve your initial issue, add DC services to a backup server for failover purposes.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33596254
Very important point by @techhammer

Please post back if you have any questions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PlanAndSimple
ID: 33596726
Thanks for all your help all services backup and running followed sunnyc7 and MinDC instructions and everything logging on again!

9 year old servers but got funding through yesterday to upgrade hardware and software after pushing for it for over a year...always the way!

Thanks Again!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33596752
Glad it worked out.
Thanks for the points.
0