Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stuck up key (but not!)

Posted on 2010-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I came back from my hard earned holiday to find one of my users has a bizarre problem. During my absence her PC had to be moved from one desk to another, and ever since then, certain things behave as if the up cursor key is stuck.

For example, when printing (from any application) you select a printer from the drop down list of available printers, but as soon as you pick one, the selection will scroll back up through the list to the top one.
If you click in to change the number of copies you want to print, the number just keeps rising.

It only seems to be affecting scrollable lists, or selection boxes with up/down scroll arrows in them.

I've tried multiple keyboards, warm and cold reboots, different user profiles, a key remapping utility to prevent the 'up' key from working - all to no avail.

The PC is a month old HP 6000 Pro running Windows 7. I've trolled through my usual techie sites (including EE) but have only found similar problems that were caused by faulty keyboards.

Any suggestions? This is driving the user up the wall (understandably) and I've kind of run out of ideas!
0
Comment
Question by:Ekithump
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TimAllan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33594799
are you sure it's not a faulty mouse with a stuck/broken scroll wheel?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ekithump
ID: 33594929
I had wondered that, but if that were the case I would expect Excel to be going mental, which it's not. But I'll swap the mouse and try it to make sure.

Thanks for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TechHammer
ID: 33595704
Is the printer locally installed or a network printer.  maybe something is corrupt with the print drivers.  Also, Maybe your print manager is asque.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Ekithump
ID: 33596136
Good call that man. Points duly assigned. Thanks for removing the wall I was banging my head against.
0