Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DAG in exch 2010

Posted on 2010-09-03
11
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

Is DAG dependent on some majority of nodes. If yes plese help me understand this.

Thanks
Sujith
0
Comment
Question by:YogeshSLK
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SangramGohil
ID: 33595287
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33595332
yes, a dag must always have an odd number of node (at least three) and the majority of those nodes must remain in communication for the cluster (DAG) to remain online
the more members the more "downed" nodes you can survive
0
 

Author Comment

by:YogeshSLK
ID: 33595380
If i have 6 mailbox servers and one witness server then at what point the DAG can fail ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33595439
3 servers could fail
7 node cluster
you can always fail (x-1)/2 node failure

(7-1)/2 = 3 :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:YogeshSLK
ID: 33595842
Thanks for the assistance...
0
 

Author Comment

by:YogeshSLK
ID: 33595860
What in case if i have 5 mailbos servers.... then you 2 can and still DAG will be working and in case 3rd fails DAG will fail...
0
 

Author Comment

by:YogeshSLK
ID: 33595868
What in case if i have 5 mailbox servers.... then you mean to say 2 can fail and DAG will still be working and in case 3rd fails DAG will fail... Right ???
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33595887
yes, just use the formula
x = the number of servers in the dag

(x-1) divided by 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:YogeshSLK
ID: 33595936
then iun that if i have 6 servers in DAG how that formula works ????
(6-1)/2 == 5/2=2.5 ????
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33595952
you can never have an even number
when there is an even number of mailbox servers then active manager adds a file share witness to make it an odd number
0
 

Author Comment

by:YogeshSLK
ID: 33596202
Great... :)
0