Solved

Windows Server 2003 hanging and taking ages to boot up

Posted on 2010-09-03
13
2,240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
WIndows Server 2003 Standard SP2
Member server
Running BES Server
Terminal Server

The server appears to hang and to reboot you have to use the power button. On its way back up it takes along time to come back up. 40mins + in some cases. Other times, another hard reboot is required. The errors arround the time it last happened are:

The time service encountered an error and was forced to shut down.  The error was: 0x800706BB: The RPC server is too busy to complete this operation.
event id 46

One or more Terminal Server Licensing certificates on server DBDSVR2 are corrupt.  Terminal Server Licensing will only issue temporary licenses until the server is reactivated.  See Terminal Server Licensing help topic for more information.
event id 17

Failed to create a desktop due to desktop heap exhaustion.
eventid 244


Any ideas?

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:YellowbusTeam
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 33594990
Recent errors that have appeared:

The driver detected a controller error on \Device\RaidPort0.
event id 11

The description for Event ID ( 129 ) in Source ( LSI_SAS ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: \Device\RaidPort0.
event id 129
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndyEastham
ID: 33594998
This is an interesting article about the desktop heap which may help to you to see if this is the root cause.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ntdebugging/archive/2007/01/04/desktop-heap-overview.aspx
If you read down, there is info on configuring the size of th eappropriate heap.

Also, there is this potential issue with windows time. Worth checking:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/892501

Andy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndyEastham
ID: 33595024
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 33600279
Get your backups ready, this sounds like a failing drive on your raid array. So, backup all critical data imeediately.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 33600300
beyond that, I would be interested to see if you have Network communications problem on the DC. Clean all events out of the event logs and then run DCDiag /v  (for verbose diagnostics on the domain controller. Also when down, see if you can log into safe mode with network support rather quickly. It does sound like your network configuration is having problems.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Malajlo
ID: 33604535
does it hangs on shutdown? Is there service (licensing?b that can not be shutdown in a reasonable time?
your raid errors can point to disk failure. check array with manufacturer tool (hp server managment i.e.)
check DNS settings. Disable WINS. Try "gpupdate /force". it should finish in a minute or two. longer times point to misconfiguration of dns, security issues on AD.

at least... perhaps you have an i/o bottleneck on disk. AV maybe? fragmented filesystem?

but first - check network settings. I've learned to check and test at first. especialy if you have several DCs. check logon server ("set" in shell)

sorry for typos... mobile phone...
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 33616429
Hi, AndyEastham

"Also, there is this potential issue with windows time. Worth checking:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/892501"
 
I have looked at the following page and I dont think i relates directly to our issues with the servers having issues booting up.

I'm not to clued up on desktop heap so i would need further information on this if you could provide me with some furthet insight that would be great?

Malajlo,

"does it hang on shutdown" No this is not the case the problem is only present when booting up its almost as if a service is struglling to start or something...

Any further ideas on this would be great?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 33676115
AT WHAT PART OF BOOT UP.

The system boot, goes through a process that will help determine the cause of the problem:

1) BIOS load
2) POST (Power on Self Test and RAM testing)
3) Boot partition locating and loading up boot files
4) Kernel drivers start to load (this is where you see a splash screen and the video driver goes from a generic driver to a kernel driver and the screen can flicker). It's also were your drive array drivers load, (if not found, you will not see any hard drives)
5) logon screen
6) (applying network settings)-This is where your generic OS driver for the NIC, changes to a third party driver in the kernel for Network settings... A hang at this point indicates a problem with the NIC driver and/or problems with DNS, BECAUSE after the third party driver is loaded, it starts to map networked connections to the domain using broadcasts and other means.
7) after network settings you may experience a long black screen before seeing a desktop.. This is usuall indicative of a configuration problem or a conflicting 3rd-party Video driver.

So, at what point do you see a problem in the boot process. Then, do your mouse and keyboard work well at that point. If not, this is a heat issue. Heat causes the doping in the CPU chip. That causes resistance in Central Processing. That means data is not flowing from/to the input/output buffers. If your mouse and keyboard freeze, it is usually indicative of heat related problems.

So, where and what are very important to be explicite on..
0
 

Author Comment

by:YellowbusTeam
ID: 33699386
Hi ChiefIT,

this is where it hangs...
6) (applying network settings)-This is where your generic OS driver for the NIC, changes to a third party driver in the kernel for Network settings... A hang at this point indicates a problem with the NIC driver and/or problems with DNS, BECAUSE after the third party driver is loaded, it starts to map networked connections to the domain using broadcasts and other means.

you can move the mouse and the keyboard appears to be active during this time.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Malajlo
ID: 33699402
Check DNS settings. Remove all secundary DNS to test. Remove WINS. Set NetBIOS over DHCP (or something, it is first option).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Malajlo
ID: 33699408
Removing secundary DNS I mean DNS address on that server... Not shutting down other servers ;)
Oh, check also domain suffixes and registrations.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 500 total points
ID: 33701889
As mentioned above. This is one of two issues:

1) A DNS related issue
To diagnose a DNS related issue, logon, go to the command prompt and type:
DCdiag /test:DNS
or since this is a member server, and not a domain controller with DNS, type:
Netdiag /v
2) The other problem may be in your mapped network drives. Upon mapping drives, you can configure the mapping to be persistant. This means that the computer will persist in trying to communicate with the node that the mapped drive is on. If that node doesn't exist, or there is no communications with that node. The CPU will tax a little bit, and eventually the peristance will time out.

If you have mapped drives to computers that don't exist, then right click them and delete the mapped drive. You may experience a freeze on that, just wait it out and a popup will come up that allows you to delete the mapped drive.

personal settings means it is checking your connections with DNS, and then making sure your mapped network drives are able to communicate.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 34479462
In my cases long boot times only happened if:

Only one GC is available in the Network and not reachable because of network/DNS misconfiguration or the server experiencing the long boot times was the only GC in the Network.

Sometimes it's even simpler:
Servers using a dual NIC with teaming are often a problem (not supported by MS!). Maybe a server was moved and Active/Standby port are reconnect different (or there is more than one dual NIC and the wrong one was connected)

I always try to get 3 DC's running and make two of them a GC.

0