Solved

Can I move the Transaction log file to another location to the system log in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-09-03
6
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
All,

I need to enable circular logging on an Exchange 2003 server in order to have this backed up to a SonicWall CDP device.

My question is can I have the system log and the transaction log in different locations?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ronnie_urbanit
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33594972
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33595105
Are you just talking about right clicking the information store and setting database and log locations?

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33596558
STOP !!!
No way you should enable circular logging unless you are trying to recover a failed exchange database.

I think you are facing issue with log files because, you did not run a full-backup of exchange server
Take a Full Backup and Flush the logs - using ntbackup or BackupExec (preferable)

You can use the links above / or this one to move log files - but first you need to take a full-backup.
http://www.petri.co.il/move_exchange_stores_to_a_different_disk.htm
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33596686
It is not a recommended practice to enable circular logging when backing up with a Sonicwall CDP.  See the Circular loggin section at the end of this link:http://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=4151As Sunny indicated, your Exchange server isn't getting a full backup which is why the logs aren't getting "groomed".  Confirm your backup configuration of the Exchange server on the CDP.http://www.sonicwall.com/downloads/SonicWALL_CDP_5.0_InfoStore_Feature_Module.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ronnie_urbanit
ID: 33610002
The problem is that Circular Logging is already enabled on the server which I want to remove with my question being can you point the 2 logs to different locations?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 125 total points
ID: 33610731
Please uncheck Enable circular logging box. Logs will start filling up automatically after that in the log folder.
Let it run for half a day / full day and see if new logs are growing there.

my question being can you point the 2 logs to different locations?
>> Yes you can.
See guide here
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915

post back if you have questions.
0