Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel to Powerpoint Chart paste PNG, JPEG GIF?

Posted on 2010-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to keep the size (MB) of my presentation low. What picture format should i use when pasting a chart from Excel into Powerpoint?

0
Comment
Question by:gerrymac1943
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 33594991
Hello Gerrymac,

I would go for GIF  for images that are not photos. JPGs tend to be blurry around the edges. PNG is an alternative, but GIF will give you a good quality/size ratio.

cheers, teylyn

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:yasserd
ID: 33595046
JPEG will give you more colors and more control over the compression rate (the more you compress the more the picture gets ugly)

GIF will only show 256 colors (i.e. it is 8 bit)

PNG will show about 16 million colors (i.e. it is 24 bit)

So, I'd choose PNG and if it didn't provide a reasonable compression I'd go with JEPG

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:yasserd
ID: 33595068
Well, I didn't say why. PNG is loseless compression so it would keep the image/chart as is without changing its colors while JPEG (or JPG) is lossy so to it reduces the number of colors displayed to save file size.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gerrymac1943
ID: 33595811
thanks
0