Solved

Exchange Address list security and best practice

Posted on 2010-09-03
6
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Im sure this has been raised many times-
I want to set the Global Address List in Exchange 2010 so that it is not accessable or viewable from the users. Each "Group/OU" will have there own Address list which is accessable by them and invisible to other Groups/OU's. Can any one point me towrds articles on securing the Address books and best practices. We do now want users E-mailing 10,000 other users and we have a duty of care with data protection etc.
Help with Powershell commands would great...

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:TCS-UK
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33595137
This is a common request for things like hosted Exchange, and although this easy guide is for 2007, the same rules apply ;

http://www.kortekservices.com/lyle/
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
michael_b_smith earned 500 total points
ID: 33598152
Note that if you are using RBAC in Exchange 2010, the traditional address-list segregation work discussed on the above website will not work, and will, in fact, break all address lists present on your server.

In Exchange 2010 sp1, there is a new hosting mode designed to address this specific issue.

At this time, address list segregation is officially not supported for Exchange 2010 outside of hosting mode. Dave Goldman, of Microsoft, has indicated that when it is possible and supported, he will provide an update on his website. See http://blogs.msdn.com/b/dgoldman/archive/2010/05/10/critical-update-exchange-2010-address-list-segregation-and-current-support-stances.aspx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCS-UK
ID: 33635331
Is it better to hide the GAL then or set the permission to "denied".
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:michael_b_smith
ID: 33636564
I would probably go with "hide it".
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCS-UK
ID: 33670274
The SP1 release requires a totally different AD model and the multi-tenant package does not support Unified messaging and public folders to name but a few. This looks like one almighty MS cockup!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TCS-UK
ID: 33734542
Although it does not answer the question (Even MS cannot do this) it did high light exactly why it cannot at this time be done. We await the MS White paper for AB segmentation. Thanks Michael.
0