Solved

How to resolve Shared Services Provider creation failure?

Posted on 2010-09-03
38
1,569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dear EE,

I would like to ask for support regarding this problem:
SSP provisioning will be retried periodically. If you correct the error that caused this failure, provisioning will subsequently succeed. To stop provisioning from being retired, delete the SSP.

I'm creating a New SSP & everytime I create, I received that message.

I tried to reset the IIS already, restart the machine, but still I received that error after I create a new SSP.

Wait for soonest advise!
0
Comment
Question by:Stiebel Eltron
  • 20
  • 17
38 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rseabird
ID: 33595832
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33596816
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 33597271
@rseabird: I can't follow fully the instructions from the link that you sent, it says some steps for me to delete database of Sharepoint from the SQL Server, but I'm having problem deleting some databases that was generated by Sharepoint through creating web app.

@Ach1lles: What will be next after doing the step by step instructions of the link that you sent? I already received Operation completed successfully. Reset the IIS too.
What's next? Do I need to delete the SSP again & create a new one?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33598341
yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 33603157
@Ach1lles: still the same result:
Shared Services Provider creation failed  
Reason: Access is denied. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070005 (E_ACCESSDENIED))

Check the event log for details.

Note: SSP provisioning will be retried periodically. If you correct the error that caused this failure, provisioning will subsequently succeed. To stop provisioning from being retired, delete the SSP.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33605273
Ok, so you've made headway.  Now you need to verify your permissions with the acount you are logged in as.  What permissions do you have on the SQL box?  Should be at least DBCREATOR and SECURITYADMIN.  You also need to be a Farm Admin, set in Central Admin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 33608523
@Ach1lles: Could u please advise on how to do check &/or know whether the account I'm using have at least be DBCREATOR & Security Admin? Where to check & how?
For being a Farm Admin, isn't enough to be the Domain Administrator?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33613888
Through SQL Server Manager on your SQL server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 33615894
@Ach1lles: Got it already. I add our domain\administrator & 2 more account as being sysadmin server role, but still getting failure for the result of it.

ERROR MESSAGE:
Reason: Access is denied. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070005 (E_ACCESSDENIED))

Note: SSP provisioning will be retried periodically. If you correct the error that caused this failure, provisioning will subsequently succeed. To stop provisioning from being retired, delete the SSP.

Would it be possible for you to advise a step by step in creating a SSP? I was thinking regarding the Usernames & Passwords involve in setup.

* If we'll not setup SSP to our Central Admin site, can we still continue working with the Team Site such as making some work flows using SP Designer & InfoPath, but we need to integrate it with SP at a later time. Or setting it up is a must? Please advise.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33616704
So you need to check your Farm Admin list, and specifically put your account in there.  This is under Central Admin - Operations - Update Farm Administtrators
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 33617911
@Ach1lles: Please see the attached file for the image captured from our Central Admin, Farm Administrators.
So what would be the next step that I need to do, in order for me to create a new SSP?
Farm-Admin-SP.jpg
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33617933
which account are you logged in as?  click Shared Services Administration on the left and create a new SSP.  Post any errors you recieve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 33623755
In Windows, I'm logged in as local admin. But with Sharepoint, domain administrator.
So can I create a new SSP now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 33623962
@Ach1lles:
Here's there error result i received:

FAILURE!
Shared Services Provider creation failed  
Reason: Unable to connect to database. Check database connection information and make sure the database server is running.

Check the event log for details.

Note: SSP provisioning will be retried periodically. If you correct the error that caused this failure, provisioning will subsequently succeed. To stop provisioning from being retired, delete the SSP
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33626210
You need to log into the machine as the domain admin.  Don't log in as any local account.  That is probably the reason you don't have access to the db's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 33627265
It's also the same. That's what I used before, create SSP & got failure, but got problem in deleting db in SQL Server. When I logged in as local admin, then that's the time I can delete the db in SQL. Anyway, I'm trying it again to create SSP as a domain admin, then let u know later for the result again.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33627279
sounds like your sql security is definately misconfigured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 33627421
So how can I configure it correctly? Please advise......
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33627507
I suggest starting with this:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262243(office.12).aspx

Your install account should have DBCREATOR & SECURITYADMIN sql roles.  SharePoint will automatically grant these roles to your Farm Acct (db access acct) and your App Pool accounts.  THe Farm Acct should be the DB Owner of your config db and your Central Admin db.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 33627695
I got this error result again:

Shared Services Provider creation failed  
Reason: Thread was being aborted.

Check the event log for details.

Note: SSP provisioning will be retried periodically. If you correct the error that caused this failure, provisioning will subsequently succeed. To stop provisioning from being retired, delete the SSP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 33633323
@Ach1lles:
Please see the attached image. I was thinking, would this be the reason why I can't create SSP? Now, I'm logged in as DOMAIN\Administrator in our Windows & in Central Admin as well, but when I checked the information from My Settings of this account, it shows SHAREPOINT\system.
That should be DOMAIN\Administrator. In whereas if I log in using other account, and check the info from My Settings, it shows DOMAIN\user_account

But I tried to logged in 1 of the farm admin & create SSP, still can't. This account has been added to the SQL Server be sysadmin too. But still failed to create SSP.
System-Account-Info.jpg
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33635768
its operating as a system account, not a big deal.  can you post a screen shot of the site collection admins for your Central Admin site?  don't blank anything out.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33635816
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33635835
Actually, the above may not help, unless your Office Search is running as network service.  Does the SSP show up under SSP Administration even after the error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 33636956
I'm attaching the captured image from our Site Collection List, as per your request from your ID:33635768
From the link that you gave, I think I've done it already, but still no work.
>>  Does the SSP show up under SSP Administration even after the error?
Do u mean the SSP with error result? Yes, it show up even after the error. What do u want me to do? Please advise...
Site-Collection-List.jpg
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33636981
select the central admin web app and let me see the sc admin. the one above is for ste-sp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 33637097
Please see the attached photo.
Site-Collection-CentralAdmin.jpg
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33637187
The domains in the two pictures are different.  Why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 33637299
I remember, when the time I created the Central Admin (Web App), the instructor (where I went for training) didn't told me that I'm working/creating the 1st web app @ the wrong side. I did that @ local admin, then the 1st site collection was done @ domain/administrator.

Sorry, actually just now I noticed it. Is it the problem why I can't create SSP?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 500 total points
ID: 33637331
yes.  change it to a domain account.  try to create SSP again.  it may or may not work.

You should alway be logged in as a domain account when installing sharepoint.  when you run your config wizard the first time, you should always specify domain\account as the farm db access account.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 500 total points
ID: 33637346
there may be many places where this account needs to be updated to a domain account.  not completely sure about your situation, but you may save a bunch of time by just reinstalling SharePoint and creating a new farm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 33637518
So if I reinstall the Sharepoint, what should I do with the SQL Server? Do I need to uninstall it too? For a clean installation. Then you're advising me to install the Sharepoint in DOMAIN\Administrator side?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 500 total points
ID: 33637532
You dont do anything with SQL.  You may have to manually delete any databases that remain after you uninstall.  It doesnt matter what account you install it with, just make sure it's a domain account, is an admin on the box, and has at least DBCREATOR and SECURITYADMIN roles in SQL.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 500 total points
ID: 33637537
Also, make sure when you install SharePoint, you choose Advanced - Complete. You can then point it to your existing SQL instance. DO NOT do a Basic install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 33638288
So it doesn't matter for the SQL if it was installed local admin or domain admin, as long as the domain admin is an admin on the box, am I right?

When I installed the Sharepoint, I selected the Advanced --> Complete, so I'll do it again.
So I'll reinstall the Sharepoint in Domain\Administrator side, please confirm.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 500 total points
ID: 33638352
no it doesn't matter as you set specific rights in SQL as part of the install of sql.  

again, whatever account you are installing SharePoint with needs at least DBCREATOR and SECURITYADMIN roles in SQL.  It also needs to be an admin on the WFE box.  If SQL is on the same box, then yes, it needs to be an admin on your SQL box.

I've probably let this thread go on too long, as experts exchange isn't a training center :)  you need to get up to speed on SharePoint before diving in.  we are here for unique problems that occur, not for step by step install guides.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 33643176
Ok. We can stop this thread at this point as I'll reinstall the Sharepoint as you advised.
I'll just open a new thread when I have something to ask again.

BTW, what is WFE?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33643249
web front end :)
0