Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS: How to hide the upper area for users

Posted on 2010-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,108 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Exports,

I have developed some Reports in SSRS and deployed them to an Intranet.
I want the users only to see the single report (with paramete section of course), but not the upper section, where they can move to "Home" or "My Subscriptions", perform a search  and so on.

The user can manually click on that "Full Screen"-button to hide that section, but I don't want him to get there at all.

Is there a way to hide that section?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Lupo09
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
tickett earned 1000 total points
ID: 33602384
If you goto htt://servername/ReportServer instead of /Reports then follow the folder structure. Once you get to the relevant report copy that link and you're good to go!
L
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itcouple
ID: 33602387
HI

Try to give the reportviewer link. You will get the actual report only

This the path were you upload your rdl file.
http://myserver/reportserver
then find your report and copy the link.

Hope that helps
Regards
Emil
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lupo09
ID: 33605893
Yes, you are right, I didn't know, that was possible, Thanks!
0