Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

3G Modem and Assembly to TCP IP

Posted on 2010-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I need to make a device which sends some proximity card info to the mysql server over the 3g modem
Is there any sample application which records any info to a Database over this system with a microchip

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:3XLcom
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gremwell earned 2000 total points
ID: 33607361
I am not aware of a sample application for this specific task, it probably does not exist. I can give you with some input to help you put such a system together.

Do you have some particular proximity sensor, 3G modems, MCU, and database, and transport between MCU and the server in mind?
What are your criterias for optimal solution? How important is the cost of the device, communication costs, reliability of the data transfer.

Regarding the transport, you have several options:
1) Establish TCP/IP connection between PIC and Internet-connected server. The sever will receive messages over TCP or UDP and store it in the database.
The following variation are possible on MCU side:
 a) Use 3G modem with RS232 interface to interface it to PIC and implement PPP+TCP/IP stack + your application protocol in MCU.
 b) Use 3G modem with built-in TCP stack, which are probably more expensive. I never used those, you could follow up on this thread http://www.edaboard.com/thread39194.html

2) Transport data over SMS. MCU can issue necessary AT commands to a 3G modem over RS232 interface to make it send SMS and confirm the reception. On the server side the following variations are possible
 a) Attach a 3G device (a mobile phone, or a data card) directly to the server and read incoming SMS'es with AT commands, and save it in the database.
 b) Use SMS-to-email (or to SNPP, or to other suitable protocol) gateway. Your server will receive the messages and store it in the database.

I can give you more details on the solutions outlined above if necessary.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:HappyCactus
ID: 33611823
Telit ( http://www.telit.com ) have many 2/3G embedded modules that can be programmed in python (look for -py suffix products). With python you can implement some (simple) script to acquire data from an external board and send it to a server with some internet protocol (http for example).
Some module also have some GPIO (General Purpose I/O) that can be used to interface some simple sensors and actuators (relais). And a serial port, an i2c and spi module (the two latter do not work reliably, however).
I think that this is the perfect solution to your problem, if the interfacing with your sensor board is serial or a simple digital I/O.

Hope that helps.
0