Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Not able to load forms,jinitiator,Oracle applications,Windows 7

Posted on 2010-09-03
9
Medium Priority
?
3,593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I have Toshiba Laptop with Windows 7, Internet explorer 8 in it.
After I login to Oracle Applications 11.5.10, later cannot load forms.

Please do the needful.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:amutallibkhan
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:amutallibkhan
ID: 33595258
Hi,

Im getting the below message when trying to open forms.

"Internet explorer stopped working"

And getting closed.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33595265
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dufyd earned 1500 total points
ID: 33597680
There must be something that is conflicting with the forms, try disabling the internet explorer add ons and see if that works.

Try this first, on the start menu type "iexplore.exe  -extoff" with no quotes. if that works then its definetly an add-on conflicting with what you are trying to do. Then you can disable select add ons here:

Internet Explorer> tools > programs > manage add-ons and disable select add ons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amutallibkhan
ID: 33600833
Thanks for the Update.

I tried with the above comment, to disable the selcted add ons from Internet explorer.But still I'm not able to load forms.

Please do the needful.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:P2O
ID: 33601995
Did you checked that 11.5.10 is supported by Windows 7 + IE 8 combination ?
 
How are you connecting to the server ? If you tried to login other Windows 7 can you able to login ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amutallibkhan
ID: 33602238
Hi,

This works fine in Windows XP + IE7

I even installed JRE, but not resolved.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amutallibkhan
ID: 33603183
Please update with fix.

Thanks in Advance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amutallibkhan
ID: 33603945
Eureka.........I got the solution.

Need to press control key.. while trying to open the forms.

Thanks all for your support.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amutallibkhan
ID: 33604780
Good one. Helped me.
0