Solved

Best strategy to set up Gmail with Outlook 2007??

Posted on 2010-09-03
6
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have my mail account with Google Gmail (administring my domain e-mail from there) and now I am trying to figure out the most optimal way to set up Outlook 2007 with IMAP together with this Google account...

The problem I see revolves around the folder structure in Outlook and the labels in Gmail.

As it is much quicker to set up rules in Outlook and let Outlook move the emails to different folders, I would like to use Outlook rules to administre the mails and then let these folders be reflected at the Gmail side.

Are there any thing I should think of when setting up folders and rules in Outook? I have tried to do this, but it seems that the folders are not synced properly as it is at the moment...

For example I have created a folder named "Private" in Outlook under the Google Gmail account, and this folder has been replicated at the Google side, BUT the contents are NOT the same???

I have a rule for incomming messages who will look in the Outlook inbox, and if they are from any of the email addresses specified in the rule, they should be moved to this "Private" folder in Outlook (with the intention that this change on the Outlook side should be reflected on the Gmail side). As said before, I find some mail in the Gmail "Private"-folder which are NOT present at all in the Outlook side which make me really confused as I cannot immagine how they can be in the Private folder on the Gmail side and not at the Outlook side as it is the Outlook rule that moves them to the Private folder first???

So maybe I will have to start all over again from scratch!!!

But then I would like some guidence on how to set this up correctly, thank you!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Dellby
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paarun
ID: 33595302
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dellby
ID: 33595350
Thanks paarun, but my problem is somewhat beyond this basic set up. That is, I have a clear understanding of how to set up the actual IMAP account and get Outlook to sync up with my Gmail account, etc.

So now I am moving over to the "next level" in order to optimize and to get the folder structure I would like to have in Outlook reflected in the Gmail account and how to set up rules for incoming messages, etc. Thats is my major concern right now!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dellby
ID: 33609393
Any other suggestions?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
syedyounus earned 500 total points
ID: 33671880
You need to create the filter or set of rules in the Gmail not in outlook, since you're using IMAP it will automatically downloads all the email in the folder in the outlook. ( since google has moved that email to that particular folder )
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dellby
ID: 33673275
Thanks a lot syedyounus, I thought maybe that if you moved an email on the Outlook side, say from the Inbox to another folder, that action would automatically be reflected on the Google side??? But from what you are saying, is that IMAP works somewhat differently than I thought!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:syedyounus
ID: 33679032
IMAP will synchronize your inbox folders directly
0