Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RAID driver for Windows 2003 without external FDD

Posted on 2010-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hello experts,

I have an HP ProLiant DL140 G3 server. I am trying to install Windows server 2003 on it.

I don't have neither the RAID driver floppy disk nor an external FDD.

Is there any way for installing Windows 2003 server on RAID by CDRom or USB flash only?
0
Comment
Question by:Muhajreen
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 2000 total points
ID: 33595519
You need to slipstream the driver into the install CD, possibly the easiest way .

http://unixwiz.net/techtips/sbs2003-driver-slipstream.html
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33595528
As I remember there is only one way. During installation process you have to use floppy disk with drivers :/ Sorry

Do you have HP ProLiant Essential Foundation Pack? There should be possibility to install Windows Server 2003 with HP drivers in unattended mode.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 33595529
I would ssecond using nlite as suggested above, works well for me.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 33595633
Buy a USB floppy.  They're cheap and it works fine.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33595683
Slipsteam the driver to Windows OS CD.
0