[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cloning a bootable HDD on-line - which software?

Posted on 2010-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am looking for some back-up software (ideally feeware) to make an exact copy of an SBS HDD, I need to do this while the SBS is on-line - The output (USB Dock) drive needs to be bootable if required.

I used to use some software called CasperXP in years gone by which did the trick great for 2000/XP although I did have one instance where it somehow trashed the original drive so I'm a bit sceptical to use it in this instance.

Any takers?
0
Comment
Question by:Ripla5
7 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:axyr
axyr earned 332 total points
ID: 33595524
Your Looking for driveimage xml http://www.runtime.org/driveimage-xml.htm  It will use shadow copy services to make a perfect image of your hard drive even while the system is up and running. Here is a youtube tutorial on exactly how to use the program http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PTEnKA7tOXM you probably wont need to see that though because it is very inuitive andvery easy to use. Oh ya and I did I mention free!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ripla5
ID: 33595641
Looks like a good bit of kit!

Would I be right in thinking that to create my 'bootable' image I need to use the Raw function? - the tutorial doesn't really give much away and advises against using that facility...
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:luconsta
luconsta earned 332 total points
ID: 33596062
Depending on what you do with the cloned image you could use even microsoft's tool Disk2VHD but this will be usefull just to transform the "real machine" into a "virtual machine" that could be cloned again and this time offline...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
anoym earned 336 total points
ID: 33597632
Try these completely free tools g4u:

http://www.feyrer.de/g4u/

or G4L:

https://sourceforge.net/projects/g4l/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anoym
ID: 33597704
An alternative free solution is PartedMagic:

http://partedmagic.com/

with an excellent documentation:

http://partedmagic.com/documentation.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ripla5
ID: 33598627
Thanks guys, exactly what I'm looing for :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anoym
ID: 33598668
You're welcome.
0