Solved

Read App.config values from MFC

Posted on 2010-09-03
10
1,517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

  I have a doubt that Is it possible to read app.config values from MFC application.If it is possible could you please send the code or any useful links? It is very urgent i need.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rajkumar Gs
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 33595552
Since app.config is just XML of course you can read it... any XML library will cope just fine :)
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 33595593
Hi
Thanks for your reply.
How can we read it? What is the code can we use? I know in .Net code to read app.config values. But i m new in MFC application. Hope your's reply.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 33595670
Like I said, just use any one of the plethora of XML libraries available for C/C++

http://www.xmlsoft.org/
http://xerces.apache.org/xerces-c/
http://www.grinninglizard.com/tinyxml/

Anyone should do the job. Of those three Xerces is probably the best but also probably overkill for your simple needs. I'd probably consider libxml for what you are doing.

You could also code your own XML decoder... it's not (that) hard. I'd stick to a proven library thought.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
pgnatyuk earned 500 total points
ID: 33595679
An add-on for the evilrix's comments:
CodeProject. Working with Configuration Files (app.config) in C++/CLI
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/mcpp/WorkingWithConfigFiles.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 33595759
Hi pgnatyuk,
  This code i already done in visual c++ 2008 but in MFC it's something different.
so i am not expecting this one. Also i dont want to use third party tools. I need pure MFC application code to read values from app.config. Hope your's reply.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:pgnatyuk
ID: 33596055
It cannot be pure MFC app. It can be pure Microsoft approach (or a kind of).
Take a look:
#import  raw_interfaces_only
using namespace MSXML2
It's not about MFC. It's more about COM.

MSDN. Program with DOM in C/C++
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms759192(VS.85).asp

IXMLDOMDocument is here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms756987(VS.85).asp
There is a simple code in the bottom.

In this article you will see more MFC-like samples:
Introduction to Using the XML DOM from Visual C++
http://www.codeguru.com/cpp/misc/misc/article.php/c3707

You can find a code to download here:
CodeProject.C++ XML the easy way!
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/trace/C___XML_wrapper.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ambience
ID: 33603968
If you are in a hurry then use pure C++ based xml binder
http://www.codesynthesis.com/products/xsd/ 
and grab App.config XSD files from say c:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\Xml\Schemas.
Those should be DotNetConfig.xsd and so on.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 33609115
Just a tiny point:
Is your app coded in .net (this is a .net area) or MFC.  They are NOT the same.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:pgnatyuk
ID: 33613458
CXMLParser added in MFC 10.
http://cppdepend.wordpress.com/2010/08/29/

BTW, Parsing XML using a C++ wrapper for SAX2
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cpp/xml_support.aspx?display=Print
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 33733200
Using this solution, I can achieve in a Windows Form Application. In MFC, I finally choosed INI file to get the data instead of app.config.

Thanks to all
Raj
0