Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows server 2008 - Foundation version

Posted on 2010-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi all,

thining of using 2008 Foundation version for a small office setup. ive been reading:

""The domain containing Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation must not have trust relations with another domain. In case the domain does have trust relationships the server will display a warning message and if not rectified will shut down in 10 days. ""

our offices are connected and we have NAT rules on the routers to allow access to each remote office. however the 'domains' wont be joined so the above statement shouldnt concerne me right?

zac
0
Comment
Question by:bede123
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Coast-IT earned 2000 total points
ID: 33595574
No, this is fine, as long as the domains are seperate this will not cause you an issue.

they can talk to each other using usernames and passwords, but just not "trust" each other.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33595635
Yup, Coast-IT is right. You won't notice such problems like in trust relationship with other domain(s).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bede123
ID: 33595685
many thanks, as i thought
0