[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Virtual PC can't find printers

Posted on 2010-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Virtual XP computer set up on my Windows 7 pc.  When I try to add a printer (1 is networked and 1 is local) it doesn't find any.  What needs to be done to add a printer
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33595734
You need to look at integration features ;

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial155.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:luconsta
ID: 33595895
But you are sure the network is working from the virtual PC?... check the virtual machine setting and make sure you are at leas on the "Shared networking (NAT)" or better - one with you host network's adapter name.
Can you ping the IP of the networked printer?
By the way - the local printer could not be found from the virtual machine directly - you can use it as a network shared printer \\PC-Name\PrinterName
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 33596751
Yes I can ping the printer.  When I click "network places" I can see the "f" drive.  How do I check the "Shared network nat"
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 33596849
I found the setting for "Shared network nat" and it is on.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
luconsta earned 1000 total points
ID: 33597276
And how do you try to add the network printer?... usually there are 2 ways
1. The simplest one is using the setup program that came with the printer because it has a tool that could scan the network for that specific printer a do the required steps to install it.
2. When you add a network printer (not shared on a PC) you have to add it as a "local printer" but you have to add it on a specific port - TCP/IP port and there you have to give the IP of your printer

But in both cases the printer could not be detected automatically by the "Add printer wizard".

With shared printers is another story - they are installed automatically only if they are shared with drivers for the operating systems that will connect to it - by default windows will install only the drivers for the current host operating system - more exactly - if the printer is shared on a Window 7 PC will have only Win7 drivers so could be found only by Win7 peers but not by WinXP ones - in this case you must add the WinXP drivers on that Win7 PC if you want to share that printer for XP PC'a also.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 33597433
The #2 solution was the answer.  I added the port and used the CD.

Thanks
0