Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem moving mailbox ex 2003 to ex 2010

Posted on 2010-09-03
19
Medium Priority
?
2,582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I did a local move from ex 2003 to ex 2010. It still says legacy mailbox. The other ones in the past worked but this is stuck.
0
Comment
Question by:magapie
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 33595669
And what is the error message you are receiving when you issue the local move ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:first_major
ID: 33595678
whats error are you receiving
?
0
 

Author Comment

by:magapie
ID: 33595697
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Set-Mailbox -identity jwblum -ApplyMandatoryProperties

Can't apply mandatory properties on mailbox "jwblum" because it is hosted on a legacy Exchange Server.
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (:) [Set-Mailbox], InvalidOperationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 781BD023,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.SetMailbox

Keep in mind I have already done the local move.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33595739
open your power shell, and do:

Set-Mailbox <User> –ApplyMandatoryProperties

Just tested it on one of my servers and it works :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33595751
Ahh sorry, I was testing, so the reply was a little slow
0
 

Author Comment

by:magapie
ID: 33595754
Same thing. it says it is hosted on a legacy exchange server.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 33595779
Ok , and if you go on the exchange management console and look for this mailbox , what is the Type listed under the "Recipient Type Details" ? Does it say "User Mailbox" , Linked Mailbox or LEgacy Mailbox ?
Where does the exchange see the mailbox located ?

Get-Mailbox -Identity NameOfMailboxWithProblem | FL

Is the mailbox server correct ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33595798
i would run
get-mailbox user | select database

make sure the reported database is the 2010 database
the move request may have failed
0
 

Author Comment

by:magapie
ID: 33595801
it says legacy mailbox which is called "frontoffice".

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-Mailbox -Identity jwblum | FL


RunspaceId                             : 0db0b938-80c3-4cbf-999c-5ffe4e99aa5a
Database                               : FRONTOFFICE\First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (FRONTOFFICE)
DeletedItemFlags                       : DatabaseDefault
UseDatabaseRetentionDefaults           : True
RetainDeletedItemsUntilBackup          : False
DeliverToMailboxAndForward             : False
LitigationHoldEnabled                  : False
SingleItemRecoveryEnabled              : False
RetentionHoldEnabled                   : False
EndDateForRetentionHold                :
StartDateForRetentionHold              :
RetentionComment                       :
RetentionUrl                           :
ManagedFolderMailboxPolicy             :
RetentionPolicy                        :
CalendarRepairDisabled                 : False
ExchangeGuid                           : f4023ce5-26aa-409f-9bbf-d3e4a96aa3c7
ExchangeSecurityDescriptor             : System.Security.AccessControl.RawSecurityDescriptor
ExchangeUserAccountControl             : None
MessageTrackingReadStatusEnabled       : True
ExternalOofOptions                     : External
ForwardingAddress                      :
RetainDeletedItemsFor                  : 14.00:00:00
IsMailboxEnabled                       : True
Languages                              : {}
OfflineAddressBook                     :
ProhibitSendQuota                      : unlimited
ProhibitSendReceiveQuota               : unlimited
RecoverableItemsQuota                  : unlimited
RecoverableItemsWarningQuota           : unlimited
DowngradeHighPriorityMessagesEnabled   : False
ProtocolSettings                       : {}
RecipientLimits                        : unlimited
IsResource                             : False
IsLinked                               : False
IsShared                               : False
LinkedMasterAccount                    :
ResourceCapacity                       :
ResourceCustom                         : {}
ResourceType                           :
SamAccountName                         : jwblum
SCLDeleteThreshold                     :
SCLDeleteEnabled                       :
SCLRejectThreshold                     :
SCLRejectEnabled                       :
SCLQuarantineThreshold                 :
SCLQuarantineEnabled                   :
SCLJunkThreshold                       :
SCLJunkEnabled                         :
AntispamBypassEnabled                  : False
ServerLegacyDN                         : /o=Blum Electric/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=
                                         FRONTOFFICE
ServerName                             : frontoffice
UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults               : True
IssueWarningQuota                      : unlimited
RulesQuota                             : 64 KB (65,536 bytes)
Office                                 :
UserPrincipalName                      : jwblum@blumelectric.com
UMEnabled                              : False
MaxSafeSenders                         :
MaxBlockedSenders                      :
RssAggregationEnabled                  : True
Pop3AggregationEnabled                 : True
WindowsLiveID                          :
ThrottlingPolicy                       :
RoleAssignmentPolicy                   :
SharingPolicy                          :
RemoteAccountPolicy                    :
MailboxPlan                            :
ArchiveGuid                            : 00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000
ArchiveName                            : {}
ArchiveQuota                           : unlimited
ArchiveWarningQuota                    : unlimited
QueryBaseDNRestrictionEnabled          : False
MailboxMoveTargetMDB                   : Mailbox Database 1492105385
MailboxMoveSourceMDB                   : FRONTOFFICE\First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (FRONTOFFICE)
MailboxMoveFlags                       : IntraOrg, Pull, Offline
MailboxMoveRemoteHostName              :
MailboxMoveBatchName                   :
MailboxMoveStatus                      : InProgress
IsPersonToPersonTextMessagingEnabled   : False
IsMachineToPersonTextMessagingEnabled  : False
UserSMimeCertificate                   : {}
UserCertificate                        : {}
CalendarVersionStoreDisabled           : False
Extensions                             : {}
HasPicture                             : False
HasSpokenName                          : False
AcceptMessagesOnlyFrom                 : {}
AcceptMessagesOnlyFromDLMembers        : {}
AcceptMessagesOnlyFromSendersOrMembers : {}
AddressListMembership                  : {\Default Global Address List, \All Users}
Alias                                  : jwblum
ArbitrationMailbox                     :
BypassModerationFromSendersOrMembers   : {}
OrganizationalUnit                     : blumelectric.com/BlumElectric Users
CustomAttribute1                       :
CustomAttribute10                      :
CustomAttribute11                      :
CustomAttribute12                      :
CustomAttribute13                      :
CustomAttribute14                      :
CustomAttribute15                      :
CustomAttribute2                       :
CustomAttribute3                       :
CustomAttribute4                       :
CustomAttribute5                       :
CustomAttribute6                       :
CustomAttribute7                       :
CustomAttribute8                       :
CustomAttribute9                       :
DisplayName                            : Blum, Josef
EmailAddresses                         : {SMTP:jwblum@blumelectric.com, smtp:sbinfo@blumelectric.com, FAXMAKER:jwblum@b
                                         lumelectric.com, X400:C=US;A= ;P=Blum Electric;O=Exchange;S=Blum;G=Josef;}
GrantSendOnBehalfTo                    : {blumelectric.com/BlumElectric Users/Dave Love}
HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled          : False
LegacyExchangeDN                       : /o=Blum Electric/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Recipients/cn=jwblum
MaxSendSize                            : unlimited
MaxReceiveSize                         : unlimited
ModeratedBy                            : {}
ModerationEnabled                      : False
PoliciesIncluded                       : {{EA39970E-A2FE-43EA-911F-483CDC03086A},{26491CFC-9E50-4857-861B-0CB8DF22B5D7}
                                         }
PoliciesExcluded                       : {}
EmailAddressPolicyEnabled              : True
PrimarySmtpAddress                     : jwblum@blumelectric.com
RecipientType                          : UserMailbox
RecipientTypeDetails                   : LegacyMailbox
RejectMessagesFrom                     : {}
RejectMessagesFromDLMembers            : {}
RejectMessagesFromSendersOrMembers     : {}
RequireSenderAuthenticationEnabled     : False
SimpleDisplayName                      :
SendModerationNotifications            : Always
UMDtmfMap                              : {}
WindowsEmailAddress                    : jwblum@blumelectric.com
MailTip                                :
MailTipTranslations                    : {}
PartnerObjectId                        : 00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000
IsValid                                : True
ExchangeVersion                        : 0.0 (6.5.6500.0)
Name                                   : Josef Blum
DistinguishedName                      : CN=Josef Blum,OU=BlumElectric Users,DC=blumelectric,DC=com
Identity                               : blumelectric.com/BlumElectric Users/Josef Blum
Guid                                   : 8432aba8-a246-4401-9ef2-f8d7a9cf76fa
ObjectCategory                         : blumelectric.com/Configuration/Schema/Person
ObjectClass                            : {top, person, organizationalPerson, user}
WhenChanged                            : 9/2/2010 5:46:51 PM
WhenCreated                            : 9/3/2001 3:46:17 PM
WhenChangedUTC                         : 9/3/2010 12:46:51 AM
WhenCreatedUTC                         : 9/3/2001 10:46:17 PM
OrganizationId                         :
OriginatingServer                      : WIN-J7MTQM78EG1.blumelectric.com
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 33595804
You can eventually try to export the mailbox to a pst , disable the mailbox , re*create it and just import the pst.
This will save you some debugging time and error finding.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 33595831
K , that means the exchange is steel thinking the mailbox it's on your "FRONTOFFICE" server which I presume is the legacy mailbox.

Go on the EMC at the Move Requests and CLEAR the move request for that user.
Try to perform the local move request again and see what the error is.

But I would just go with export to PST and just make a new mailbox for him.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33595881
i would remove the move request if it still exists
if removing the move request fails, try running the new-moverequest again
it should error out and give the exact syntax you need to remove the move request (includes the mailbox guid)

a lot of failed mailbox moves occur when the account does not have permission inheritence enabled on the user object in ad
go to properties for the user account and the security tab
click the advanced button and make sure allow inheritible permissions is enabled
then try the new-moverequest again
0
 

Author Comment

by:magapie
ID: 33595886
I redid the move. Is there a way to check the progress?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33595901
get-movestatistics user | fl
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33595906
get-moverequeststatistics | fl
tab key doesn't work here :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33635627
after comment 33595881 the move request started again
it was never posted that this move failed
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 33635705
So do you mean none of the answers here helped you to successfully  move your mailbox ?????
This is a bit odd ... I think you should award the point to whomever helped you with the problem or at least ANSWER the people here  !
endital1097 gave you 2 replies after your last question and now you suddenly say noone gave you an answer ???

This is lame and therefore many people stopped answering on ExpertsExchange. Maybe it's time we do the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:magapie
ID: 33635758
Not really. It's copying files over at 1 meg per minute. One guy posted some good articles but they have more to do with the number of mailboxes that can be moved at the same time. I am just trying to move one. Normally I get answers that's not really a problem.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33635789
the question was for problem moving one mailbox which is what we were addressing
it appeared that my one post helped you remove the existing move request and start the move process again
you never posted the result of that move request, so how are we to know if it succeeded or failed
0