Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Macbook Pro cannot see file Server

Posted on 2010-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts
Can you please help me.
I am trying to setup this macbook.
its on the company domain and i have fusion installed.
i have preconfigued virtual machine and its in a folder on the domain but i cannot reach it
i tried reaching it from Go > Connect to Server and entering both smb://xxxx.com/files/vm folder
I keep getting the same error "The Folder Cannot be found" please help as this is urgent.
Thank you very much i am very grateful
Angela11
0
Comment
Question by:ANGELA11
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 33595771
Not sure exactly what you're trying to do with a VM in a "folder" on the network... but to access a folder on any server, the folder must be first be shared and you must have the proper permissions.

Then from the Mac you need to do, as you have done, Go-> Connect to Server.  Then enter SMB://Server name (or IP address)/share name.  Basically this really works like it does in Windows.  It appears that you are trying to access you domain (xxx.com) and then drill down to a folder which I don't think will work.

It also helps, but I'm not sure it's totally necessary to make sure that the Mac has listed in the Network Preferences -> advanced-> DNS tab your domain name as a search domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANGELA11
ID: 33596217
Hi jhyiesla

Thank you for your prompt reply i greatly appreciate this.
I checked the DNS and that was set correctly.
I tried connecting as you said with the ip address and then the i tried just searching for the domain to drill down but it said connection failed the server xxx.com may not exist

Any ideas?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 33596288
My guess at this point is that the problem is in the naming you are using.  Did SMB://IP_Address/ShareName or SMB://IP_Address get you anywhere?

Try and ping the server by name from the Mac. For example, in our environment if I have a server named Server1 I should be able to ping it either by Server1 or Server1.DomainName.com. If you can ping by either of those name formats you should be able to connect via SMB.

If you SMB://Servername without specifying any folders, you should get a list of shares on the server.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANGELA11
ID: 33609345
Hello jhyiesta

Thank you for helping me.

I discovered that the share i was trying to access was a DFS Share and its only reachable by windows machines its exclusively microsoft protocol. Thanks for reaching out to help me

Angela11
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 2000 total points
ID: 33611269
If indeed the share is a DFS share, then you are right, the Mac can not natively access it.  There are workaround and I am attaching a link for one. However, it depends on your IT departments willing ness to help you out as well :)

http://www.officeformac.com/ms/ProductForums/Windows2000ServicesforMacintosh/39
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sjepson
ID: 33611630
However underlying the DFS share is a standard share which should be accessible to the Mac.

So if you access \\domainspace\share there should also be a \\servername\share as well.

Steve
0