Solved

Vista Complete PC Backup - how to deselect a drive from backup?

Posted on 2010-09-03
12
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, I have vista on C: and XP on E: so Backlup wants to backup both C and E. However E is also a datadrive and very big. How can I stop Backup from wanting to backup E? It is greyed out so I cant deselect it.... Seems I do not have a paging file on E:....anyway to hide it temporarily for example?
Rgds
PM
0
Comment
Question by:pmagi
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 33595975
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmagi
ID: 33596037
Hi Tushar, that was of no help unfortunately. I need to deselect the E: drive that is checked and greyed out (as it is in the tutorial).
Rgds
PM
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 33596068
Hello,

Is the Login user of vista have administrative privileges?  

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 

Author Comment

by:pmagi
ID: 33596118
Yes. The E: drive is stated as (System, Active, Primary Partition) and C: is (Systemstart, Active, Primary Partition) and I dont seem to be able do deactivete the E: drive.... /PM
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 500 total points
ID: 33596162
The free backup in Vista is just that, free.  You may want to consider Acronis Home or similar.  If you use it, if you have a complete failure, you boot to a DR cd and restore the last image.  You are back up very quickly.

Or you can try the command line trick:
wbadmin start backup -backupTarget:\\myserver  backup include:c:
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 33596215
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmagi
ID: 33596228
Rick, thanks for teh command line thing, have seen it mentioned before. Does that create a file that is compatible with the Complete PC Backup program? Will it delete old backups on the drive to make room etc? Can be restored from Vista?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 500 total points
ID: 33596312
It creates a compatible backup file.  That is all it does.  It can be restored from gui or command line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmagi
ID: 33596313
Entering the command line does not seem to work....the command line window closes real fast....
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmagi
ID: 33596346
To create a one-time backup with this subcommand, you must be a member of the Backup Operators group or the Administrators group, or you must have been delegated the appropriate permissions. In addition, you must run wbadmin from an elevated command prompt. (To open an elevated command prompt, click Start, right-click Command Prompt, and then click Run as administrator.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmagi
ID: 33596379
The command line is the same as the Vista program:

http://maximumpcguides.com/windows-vista/schedule-a-complete-pc-backup/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 33596437
Thanks! Glad I could help.
0