Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Sheet Hover Over Cell To Display Data

Posted on 2010-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
9,817 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Basically this is what I want:
I want to be able to hover my cursor over a cell in an excel sheet that then brings up a box showing data that is entered in another sheet within the workbook.

Example:
In a workbook I have 2 sheets one labeled names and one labeled ages. On the names tab/sheet I want to be able to hover over someones name (let's say that user is in A1 on the names sheet) I want it to display a number that I have already manually entered on the ages sheet in cell B4.
So let's say I have 45 entered in cell B4 on the ages sheet. When I hover over cell A1 on the names sheet a pop up is displayed that says 45
0
Comment
Question by:adam_daunhauer
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 33595908
What is the link between A1 and b4?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 33595935
You could use some code to add the information to the cell as a comment when the mouse is hover the cell and then remove the comment when the mouse exits the cell, something like this:

Range("B2").AddComment
Range("B2").Comment.Text Text:=Cells(myRange.Row, 1)      

Hope that you get the general idea...

jppinto
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam_daunhauer
ID: 33595997
rorya - I am dumbing it down a little this is actually an access file that has data entered into it and then an excel sheet that was some macros running (rolling months etc) I am looking for a quick fix without having to add another column into the excel sheet.

jppinto - I do not see here where it references the second sheet that it is pulling the data from. I am not a programmer.
Is it something like this for the example I gave?
Range("A1").AddComment
Range("A1").Comment.Text Text:=Cells("ages" "B4")      
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Balajitr earned 2000 total points
ID: 33596017
You could add comments to the cells.

You could try an automating code like :-

For i = 1 To 10
    Sheets("Names").Cells(i, 1).Comment.Delete
    Sheets("Names").Cells(i, 1).AddComment
    Sheets("Names").Cells(i, 1).Comment.Text Text:=Sheets("Ages").Cells(i, 1).Text
    Sheets("Names").Cells(i, 1).Comment.Shape.TextFrame.AutoSize = True
Next

You could put this code in the names worksheet activate callback.

Atached is the sample file.
Names---Ages.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adam_daunhauer
ID: 33596083
that is exactly what I am looking for
0