Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Xp pro running on vmware esxi,  lose's connectivity to login

Posted on 2010-09-03
7
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi guys,

i am running a  XP pro Virtual machine on ESXi as well as SBS 2008.
after a Little while I lose the ability to login to the XP machine either by Vsphere client or Remote Desktop, however the xp machine still appears to be functioning fine and working. I can still connect to SBS2008 no problems at all.
SBS2008 has 6Gb of Ram available
XP 32 bit has 1024 MB available. with plenty up its sleeve..

I need to get this reslolved..

Big_Daddy
0
Comment
Question by:big_daddy_pimp
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 375 total points
ID: 33596006
Are the newest VMware Tools installed on the XP VM?Was this VM created on that version of ESXi?  If not, you may need to upgrade the hardware in the VM from the vSphere client.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ianmellor
ianmellor earned 375 total points
ID: 33596046
Hi,

Are you unable to connect to the XP vm? Or are you able to connect and you get a failed login? Are you authenticating against the SBS server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
ID: 33602696
it has the latest  VMware tools, the VM was created on this Machine, the XP machine is running a reservation Database and is able to be accessed alright, it is authenticating with the SBS server part of the Domain.

Big_Daddy
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Danny McDaniel
Danny McDaniel earned 375 total points
ID: 33604880
If your other vm isn't having any issues, I would guess your issue is within your XP system and you should treat this issue the same way you'd troubleshoot it if it was on a physical system.

Overall, it sounds like you have a memory leak within one of the applications/services it is running.  There's a way to troubleshoot memory leaks, but I can't find the link that describes it.  Basically, iirc, you monitor one of the memory values with perfmon to track memory usage and make sure that the applications aren't requesting more memory than they release over time.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:EnriquePhoenix
EnriquePhoenix earned 375 total points
ID: 33605291
In Vsphere are you able to interact with the XP client even tho you can't login. Does it let you type in a password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
ID: 34074698
Hi Guys,

I managed to work out what the problem was, it appears was going into sleep mode after 1hr
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:big_daddy_pimp
ID: 34074701
very appreciative of the input
0