Solved

update error

Posted on 2010-09-03
8
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
the previous update command does not execute

i get this error
Error: SQLSTATE[HY000]: General error: 0 [Microsoft][SQL Native Client]Connection is busy with results for another command (SQLExecute[0] at ext\pdo_odbc\odbc_stmt.c:133)


is there a way to set a command to stop the other command
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 33596041
what is the service pack of the installed version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33596090
sp3
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
HugoHiasl earned 500 total points
ID: 33596102
You cannot have lets say a datareader open when you try to update the database with another command object using the same connection.

If there is another command object open or the result set, that still will be fetching data, you cannot use the same connection for another command.


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33596188
maybe there is locking

i want to stop previous command so i can run new command
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33596192
or maybe I can pause and wait
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ateeq0malik
ID: 33596305
windows 7 is the latest windows so it doesnt have  any service pack with it..
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33596583
????
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33612960
I closed the connection.
thanks
0