[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SCVMM on a VM or physical machine

Posted on 2010-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Does SCVMM 2008 need to be installed on a physical machine or can be installed on a VM with no problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:cegepdematane
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 500 total points
ID: 33596248
SCVMM can be hosted on a physical server or on a VM
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
msmamji earned 1000 total points
ID: 33603132
Copying from Virtual Machine Manager FAQs

Can I add the VMM server as a host?
Yes. In VMM, you can add the VMM server as a host. If you use the VMM server as a host, you should take the cumulative performance requirements of all components—including the VMM service—into account when deploying virtual machines on the server.

You can also run Virtual Machine Manager inside a virtual machine.


You can have SCVMM on a VM but you should be careful with the placement of the VM. As a good practice never place the SCVMM's VM on a host you are to manage with the VMM itself. If something happens to the Host leaving the VMM's VM unreachable/unmanagable, you will lose the management of other hosts (and their VMs) managed by the same VMM server.

Hope that made sense

Regards,
Shahid
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dax_bad
dax_bad earned 500 total points
ID: 33604855
An go scvmm r2 and not the previous versions as theyve Got more bugs than a 10 dollar hooker...
0