Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix Farm Monitoring

Posted on 2010-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,896 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a 500 user farm and we need to implement proactive monitoring for the farm.
1) I wanted to see what solutions you use.
2) I wanted your opinion on EG Innovations Citrix monitoring product (http://www.eginnovations.com/web/egcitrix.htm).
I’ve been looking at their product as an alternative to EdgeSight, which at $52 per user is a little on the expensive side.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jacob78
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
solvedata earned 2000 total points
ID: 33597238
The eG Citrix monitoring solution is a good solution. We bought it before Citrix had EdgeSight and we looked at it because our existing monitoring tool (BMC Patrol) did not monitor Citrix well. Have used
the eG monitoring tool for 4+ years, very happy with it - support has been excellent and the product works. Highly recommend it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
ID: 33598537
You can specify values in Health monitoring tool to get an alert, email whenever you have some issues on the farm. Configuring Resource manager to get alerts.

MedEvac tool- free download from Citrix, using this you can monitor environment through test like XML test, RPC, terminal server, XML ticket test etc.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:hvidovre7
ID: 33685818
Maybe I should start a new thread, but, our farm is 300+ servers.  We have edgesight and I can't seam to find any alerts that would help with proactive farm monitoring.  So I have the same question on this original post.  Is there any proactive monitoring white papers around?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Jacob78
ID: 33685898
I've been investigating eG Innovations and I've been impressed. The one thing I like about their solution is that their solution goes beyond just Citrix. It will monitor other servers, services and applications.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:solvedata
ID: 33687736
Here are some whitepapers from the eG Innovations web site that i found useful:

http://www.eginnovations.com/whitepaper/citrix-whitepaper.pdf

http://www.eginnovations.com/whitepaper/triage-whitepaper.pdf
0